307 Cape Ct Mill Valley, CA 94941
Mill Valley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,696,000 - $3,784,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,806
Sq Ft
$1,195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 307 Cape Ct, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,353,363, approximately $1,195 per square foot. 307 Cape Ct is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2018
Sold by
Mcgpwan Dana and Mcgpwan Dana
Bought by
Jackman Devon O Donneii and Jackman Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,565,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,345,874
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,007,489
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2012
Sold by
Mcgowan Robert C
Bought by
Mcgowan Robert C and Robert & Patricia Mcgowan Trus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2012
Sold by
Mcgowan Robert C and The Robert & Patricia Mcgowan
Bought by
Mcgowan Robert C and The Robert & Patricia Mcgowan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2009
Sold by
Mcgowan Robert C
Bought by
Mcgowan Robert C and The Robert & Patricia Mcgowan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2003
Sold by
Mcgowan Robert and Mcgowan Patricia
Bought by
Mcgowan Robert C and Mcgowan Patricia Campbell
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Mcgowan Robert C and Mcgowan Patricia Campbell
Bought by
Mcgowan Robert and Mcgowan Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackman Devon O Donneii | $2,565,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Mcgowan Robert C | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcgowan Robert C | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcgowan Robert C | -- | None Available | |
| Mcgowan Robert C | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcgowan Robert C | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcgowan Robert C | -- | -- | |
| Mcgowan Robert | -- | Alliance Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jackman Devon O Donneii | $1,565,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgowan Robert C | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgowan Robert C | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgowan Robert | $375,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,478 | $2,946,369 | $1,479,153 | $1,467,216 |
| 2024 | $36,188 | $2,888,597 | $1,450,150 | $1,438,447 |
| 2023 | $35,542 | $2,831,964 | $1,421,719 | $1,410,245 |
| 2022 | $34,225 | $2,776,446 | $1,393,847 | $1,382,599 |
| 2021 | $33,584 | $2,722,015 | $1,366,521 | $1,355,494 |
| 2020 | $33,240 | $2,694,126 | $1,352,520 | $1,341,606 |
| 2019 | $32,208 | $2,616,300 | $1,326,000 | $1,290,300 |
| 2018 | $7,179 | $373,247 | $81,615 | $291,632 |
| 2017 | $5,569 | $365,930 | $80,015 | $285,915 |
| 2016 | $5,193 | $358,755 | $78,446 | $280,309 |
| 2015 | $4,766 | $323,798 | $77,260 | $246,538 |
| 2014 | $4,419 | $317,456 | $75,747 | $241,709 |
Source: Public Records
Map