Estimated Value: $170,526 - $242,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,104
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 308 Chapman St, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $204,382, approximately $185 per square foot. 308 Chapman St is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including G.W. Carver Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2005
Sold by
Harris James A
Bought by
Shaver Marlene
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaver Marlene | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $753 | $127,600 | $29,700 | $97,900 |
| 2024 | $674 | $112,300 | $28,800 | $83,500 |
| 2023 | $1,210 | $100,800 | $26,800 | $74,000 |
| 2022 | $1,086 | $90,500 | $23,500 | $67,000 |
| 2021 | $890 | $74,200 | $21,700 | $52,500 |
| 2020 | $876 | $73,000 | $21,700 | $51,300 |
| 2019 | $841 | $70,100 | $21,700 | $48,400 |
| 2018 | $820 | $69,500 | $21,700 | $47,800 |
| 2017 | $812 | $68,800 | $21,700 | $47,100 |
| 2016 | $719 | $60,900 | $21,700 | $39,200 |
| 2015 | $699 | $59,200 | $17,000 | $42,200 |
| 2014 | $699 | $59,200 | $17,000 | $42,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map