308 E 23rd St Wilmington, DE 19802
Vandever Avenue NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,060/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- 3-minute walk to Brown/Burton/Winchester Park
- Hanby Elementary School Rated 9+
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Discover this recently updated, low maintenance home in Wilmington's east side district. Property is located within walking distance to parks & stores. Many updates to include new roof front section of the house. Nice Appliances includes: Range, Refrigerator & Dishwasher. As you enter, you're greeted by an living room, Dinning room & kitchen. Upstairs you will find three spacious bedrooms and full renovated bathroom. Gas Hot Water and Gas Heating and Central Air. Additionally, the first offers a convenient half bath. Enclosed Front Porch and Fenced Back Yard. Don't miss the opportunity to make this well cared for home your own to live or add to rental portfolio!
Listing Agent
(302) 655-8091 bgodfr3131@aol.com Home Finders Real Estate Company Brokerage Phone: 3026558091 License #R1-0002457 Listed on: 06/13/2025
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $708
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 23.50 x 71.00
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,300 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 26-029.20-137
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $146,200 | $24,400 | $121,800 |
| 2024 | $443 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2023 | $402 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2022 | $406 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2021 | $406 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2020 | $406 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2019 | $682 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2018 | $343 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2017 | $644 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2016 | $644 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2015 | $608 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
| 2014 | $608 | $13,700 | $2,600 | $11,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $184,900 | -1.6% | $142 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $187,900 | 0.0% | $145 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Off Market | $187,900 | -- | -- | |
| 09/11/2025 09/11/25 | Price Changed | $187,900 | -1.1% | $145 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2025 08/26/25 | Price Changed | $189,900 | -2.6% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2025 08/06/25 | Price Changed | $194,900 | -2.5% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2025 07/01/25 | Price Changed | $199,900 | -7.0% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/13/2025 06/13/25 | For Sale | $214,900 | +183.9% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/22/2022 02/22/22 | Sold | $75,700 | -5.4% | $58 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/27/2022 01/27/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/26/2022 01/26/22 | For Sale | $80,000 | 0.0% | $62 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/17/2022 01/17/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/12/2022 01/12/22 | Price Changed | $80,000 | -15.8% | $62 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/14/2021 12/14/21 | Price Changed | $95,000 | -13.6% | $73 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/16/2021 11/16/21 | For Sale | $110,000 | +45.3% | $85 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/15/2021 11/15/21 | Off Market | $75,700 | -- | -- | |
| 11/15/2021 11/15/21 | For Sale | $110,000 | +120.0% | $85 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2021 08/20/21 | Sold | $50,000 | -16.7% | $38 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/23/2021 07/23/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/15/2021 07/15/21 | For Sale | $60,000 | -- | $46 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $75,700 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DENC2083582
APN: 26-029.20-137
- 2303 N Pine St
- 2305 Jessup St
- 313 E 22nd St
- 2313 Carter St
- 120 E 24th St
- 205 E 24th St
- 2401 Carter St
- 2227 Lamotte St
- 2500 Jessup St
- 2412 Lamotte St
- 2407 Lamotte St
- 2517 N Pine St
- 722 E 22nd St
- 2507 Carter St
- 1703 N Pine St
- 2314 N Market St
- 2300 N Market St
- 802 E 22nd St
- 2201 N Locust St
- 709 E 26th St
- 2234 N Pine St
- 103 E 24th St
- 714 E 22nd St
- 5 E 24th St
- 918 E 17th St
- 6 W 20th St
- 8 W 20th St
- 2401 N West St
- 102 W 30th St Unit 1
- 302 W 23rd St Unit 1
- 325 E 13th St
- 306 W 23rd St Unit 2
- 306 W 23rd St Unit 1
- 306 Concord Ave Unit 2
- 312 Concord Ave Unit 2
- 312 Concord Ave Unit 1
- 314 Concord Ave Unit 2
- 321 W 29th St
- 420 W 22nd St Unit 2
- 3003 N Washington St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.