308 Elder Ln NW Cedar Rapids, IA 52405
Cherry Hill Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $190,000 - $214,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,001
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 308 Elder Ln NW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405 and is currently estimated at $205,472, approximately $205 per square foot. 308 Elder Ln NW is a home located in Linn County with nearby schools including Maple Grove Elementary School, Taft Middle School, and Thomas Jefferson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2019
Sold by
Rave Theodore W
Bought by
Hackman Charles J and Hackman Gloria J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Outstanding Balance
$64,799
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,673
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2019
Sold by
Freeman William R and Freeman Deanna L
Bought by
Rave Theodore W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2008
Sold by
Brown Allen
Bought by
Freeman William R and Freeman Deanna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,500
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2005
Sold by
Brown Allen
Bought by
Brown Allen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hackman Charles J | $151,000 | None Available | |
| Rave Theodore W | $95,000 | None Available | |
| Freeman William R | $104,500 | None Available | |
| Brown Allen | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hackman Charles J | $74,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Freeman William R | $94,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,004 | $215,600 | $38,000 | $177,600 |
| 2024 | $3,342 | $199,000 | $33,300 | $165,700 |
| 2023 | $3,342 | $187,200 | $33,300 | $153,900 |
| 2022 | $3,102 | $167,300 | $28,500 | $138,800 |
| 2021 | $3,076 | $158,700 | $28,500 | $130,200 |
| 2020 | $3,076 | $148,000 | $25,300 | $122,700 |
| 2019 | $2,720 | $126,200 | $25,300 | $100,900 |
| 2018 | $2,646 | $126,200 | $25,300 | $100,900 |
| 2017 | $2,678 | $123,000 | $25,300 | $97,700 |
| 2016 | $2,574 | $121,100 | $25,300 | $95,800 |
| 2015 | $2,622 | $123,225 | $25,349 | $97,876 |
| 2014 | $2,701 | $123,225 | $25,349 | $97,876 |
| 2013 | $2,566 | $123,225 | $25,349 | $97,876 |
Source: Public Records
Map