NOT LISTED FOR SALE

308 W Reader St Elburn, IL 60119

Estimated Value: $243,000 - $277,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,094 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2025

Last sale price $250,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,707 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to this charming older home nestled in an established neighborhood-perfectly blending character and convenience with 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a two-story layout. The first-floor bedroom/home office, bathroom, and laundry room offer desirable single-level living options. Charming front front porch, rear covered porch and newer concrete patio add to the exterior charm of the home. The one-car attached garage and partial basement provide ample storage. 100-amp electrical service with circuit breakers Located within walking distance to downtown, this home is convenient to shops, dining, and local events. Home is being sold as-is. Agent owned.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Daring

Coldwell Banker Realty License #471009391 Listed on: 07/01/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Schmidt

Coldwell Banker Realty License #471019957

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,999

Year Built

  • Built in 1862

Lot Details

  • 6,347 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x126
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,094 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,999

Year Built

Built in 1862

Lot Details

6,347 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1862
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
  • Basement: Unfinished, Cellar, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1094
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1457
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X126
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3998.9
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2025
Closed on
Jul 25, 2025
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.47%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$257,405

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,405
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.81%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2025
Closed on
Jul 24, 2025
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.47%
Views
23

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2016
Sold by
Jelinek Jennifer A and Cesario Jennifer A
Bought by
Cesario Aaron R and Cesario Jennifer A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,200
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2002
Sold by
Dunaway Thomas A and Dunaway Jean F
Bought by
Jelinek Jennifer A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,040
Interest Rate
6.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1996
Sold by
Wilson Samuel H
Bought by
Dunaway Thomas A and Dunaway Jean F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
7.07%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Land Asset Investment Llc $139,000 None Listed On Document
T & T Capital Rentals Llc $250,000 None Listed On Document
Cesario Aaron R -- First American Title
Jelinek Jennifer A $134,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Dunaway Thomas A $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cesario Aaron R $101,200
Previous Owner Jelinek Jennifer A $107,040
Previous Owner Dunaway Thomas A $84,000
Closed Jelinek Jennifer A $20,070
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2025 07/28/25 Sold $250,000 -3.5% $229 / Sq Ft
07/04/2025 07/04/25 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2025 07/01/25 For Sale $259,000 -- $237 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,999 $47,438 $10,209 $37,229
2023 $3,885 $42,814 $9,214 $33,600
2022 $3,337 $35,643 $8,456 $27,187
2021 $3,237 $34,114 $8,093 $26,021
2020 $2,612 $33,314 $7,903 $25,411
2019 $2,608 $32,825 $7,787 $25,038
2018 $2,002 $26,172 $7,787 $18,385
2017 $1,997 $25,874 $7,698 $18,176
2016 $1,793 $23,314 $7,495 $15,819
2015 -- $18,280 $7,203 $11,077
2014 -- $18,205 $8,015 $10,190
2013 -- $18,705 $8,015 $10,690
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12370295

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-06-226-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.