NOT LISTED FOR SALE

309 Farrier Ave Oneida, NY 13421

Estimated Value: $104,000 - $142,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2021

Last sale price $68,000 $47 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $953 / mo

169 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2-minute walk to Higinbotham Park

About This Home

As of December 2021

Affordable home with nice yard and layout. Why not purchase instead of renting. 3 bedrooms possibly 4

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennie Chapin

Listing by Chapin Real Estate License #10491208707 Listed on: 02/19/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Dempsey

Listing by Chapin Real Estate License #10401329259

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,008

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x118

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 251201-030-079-0001-024-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,008

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1901
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Broad St to Farrier Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.09
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oneida

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 251201-030-079-0001-024-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 33X118
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2008.0
  • Tax Lot: 24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2021
Closed on
Dec 8, 2021
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$68,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-14.89%
Current Estimated Value
$124,639

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,639
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.69%
Original Mortgage
$66,768
Outstanding Balance
$60,546
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$64,093

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2013
Sold by
Lockwood Joel
Bought by
Marji Zaid

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wood Jessica $68,000 None Available
Marji Zaid $20,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wood Jessica $66,768
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/08/2021 12/08/21 Sold $68,000 0.0% $47 / Sq Ft
08/18/2021 08/18/21 Off Market $68,000 -- --
08/07/2021 08/07/21 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2021 02/19/21 For Sale $79,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,438 $69,100 $7,100 $62,000
2024 $3,432 $69,100 $7,100 $62,000
2023 $3,299 $69,100 $7,100 $62,000
2022 $3,210 $69,100 $7,100 $62,000
2021 $3,162 $69,100 $7,100 $62,000
2020 $1,979 $44,100 $7,100 $37,000
2019 $1,060 $44,100 $7,100 $37,000
2018 $1,926 $44,100 $7,100 $37,000
2017 $2,084 $44,100 $7,100 $37,000
2016 $1,639 $44,100 $7,100 $37,000
2015 -- $44,100 $7,100 $37,000
2014 -- $44,100 $7,100 $37,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1319959

Central New York Information Services

APN: 251201-030-079-0001-024-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.