NOT LISTED FOR SALE

309 Harrington Rd Otis, MA 01253

Estimated Value: $709,000 - $756,819

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,438 Sq Ft
$511/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2019

Last sale price $417,500 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,360 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Tennis Courts
  • 313,196 Sq Ft lot
  • Deck
  • In Ground Pool
  • View of Hills
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of March 2019

Impeccably maintained home filled with natural light and easterly views. The spacious open floor plan provides good flow for every day living or entertaining.The spacious kitchen flows right into the great room. Light a cozy fire in one of two wood burning fireplaces. The first floor master is privately situated along with the master bath with jet tub. Downstairs you have a large family room with 2 more bedrooms and a full bath.This private community provides access to a heated in ground pool along with a tennis court. Convenient to all Berkshire amenities. Close to Skiing, Jacobs Pillow, and Tanglewood

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Margraf

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON License #009527227 Listed on: 01/12/2019

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON

Co-Listed By

Suzann Ward

HOUSATONIC REAL ESTATE License #9588333

Last Buyer's Agent

Jared Kelly

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON License #9539017

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,642

Year Built

  • 1996

Lot Details

  • 7.19 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,438 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,642

Year Built

1996

Lot Details

7.19 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential - Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility: 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath, 1st Flr Half Bath
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Directions: From Great Barrington take Rte 23 East to Harrington Woods on left. Extension Rd. is on the left. It has a few numbers on a post and is just a bit past the tennis courts. Take the dirt road up and house is the left.
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • Views: Distant, Seasonal, Hill/Mountain
  • Right Of Way: Unk
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1996

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Basement: Finished-Fully, Interior Access, Walkout, Full
  • Insulation: Fiberglass
  • Interior Amenities: Alarm System, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Jet Tub, Fireplace (s)
  • Floor: Carpet, Wood
  • Sq Ft Liv Apx: 1438.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Amenities: Deck, Pool - In Ground, Mature Landscaping, Tennis Court(s), Porch, Outbuilding, Landscaped, Lighting
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles, Fiberglass
  • Exterior Siding: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces Type: Off Street
  • Garage: None

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 200 Amp
  • Fuel: Propane
  • Hot Water: Propane
  • Sewer: Private
  • Underground Oil Tank: Unk
  • Water: Well
  • Flood Hazard Area: Unk
  • Heat Cool Vent: Hot Water, Ceiling Fan, Ductless Wall Unit A/C System, Multizone

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Mandatory HOA: Yes
  • Fee Includes: Use of Facilities
  • H O A Community Fees H O A Fee: 1610.00

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 7.19
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 313196.00
  • Map Ref: M:000010 P:000128
  • Right To Farm Comm: Yes
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 313196
  • Easement: Unk
  • Survey: Unk

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2642.00
  • Tax Year: 2018

Listed on
Jan 12, 2019
Closed on
Mar 21, 2019
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$417,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-1.76%
Current Estimated Value
$734,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$317,205
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rafferty Brendan $417,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/08/2019 03/08/19 Sold $417,500 -1.8% $290 / Sq Ft
02/01/2019 02/01/19 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2019 01/12/19 For Sale $425,000 -- $296 / Sq Ft
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,612 $713,900 $94,300 $619,600
2024 $4,268 $658,700 $93,500 $565,200
2023 $3,690 $557,400 $71,600 $485,800
2022 $3,654 $471,500 $69,800 $401,700
2021 $3,367 $397,500 $69,800 $327,700
2020 $2,661 $319,100 $69,800 $249,300
2019 $2,642 $319,100 $69,800 $249,300
2018 $2,642 $319,100 $69,800 $249,300
2017 $2,578 $319,100 $69,800 $249,300
2016 $2,505 $319,100 $69,800 $249,300
2015 $2,566 $340,800 $65,600 $275,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 225729

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

APN: OTIS-000010-000000-000128

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.