309 Sonoma Ave Chowchilla, CA 93610
Estimated Value: $188,000 - $256,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
660
Sq Ft
$329/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 309 Sonoma Ave, Chowchilla, CA 93610 and is currently estimated at $216,993, approximately $328 per square foot. 309 Sonoma Ave is a home located in Madera County with nearby schools including Stephens Elementary School, Merle L. Fuller Elementary School, and Ronald Reagan Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2025
Sold by
Collector Of Chowchilla Water District
Bought by
Chowchilla Water District
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2023
Sold by
Collector Of Chowchilla Water District
Bought by
Chowchilla Water District
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2006
Sold by
Sawyer Thomas W and Sawyer Susan A
Bought by
Sawyer Thomas W and Sawyer Susan A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2002
Sold by
Barragan Raymond N and Barragan Sandra L
Bought by
Sawyer Thomas W and Sawyer Susan A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1999
Sold by
Parrish Jerry W
Bought by
Barragan Raymond N and Barragan Sandra L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$41,000
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 1999
Sold by
Parrish Elmer and Parrish Jerry W
Bought by
Parrish Jerry W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chowchilla Water District | -- | -- | |
| Chowchilla Water District | -- | -- | |
| Sawyer Thomas W | -- | None Available | |
| Sawyer Thomas W | $65,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Barragan Raymond N | $48,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Parrish Jerry W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Barragan Raymond N | $41,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,006 | $94,118 | $34,747 | $59,371 |
| 2023 | $1,006 | $90,465 | $33,399 | $57,066 |
| 2022 | $941 | $88,693 | $32,745 | $55,948 |
| 2021 | $928 | $86,954 | $32,103 | $54,851 |
| 2020 | $904 | $86,063 | $31,774 | $54,289 |
| 2019 | $856 | $80,591 | $29,757 | $50,834 |
| 2018 | $829 | $78,243 | $28,890 | $49,353 |
| 2017 | $770 | $72,447 | $26,750 | $45,697 |
| 2016 | $719 | $69,660 | $25,721 | $43,939 |
| 2015 | $662 | $63,908 | $23,597 | $40,311 |
| 2014 | $608 | $58,632 | $21,649 | $36,983 |
Source: Public Records
Map