NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3096 Nord Ave Chico, CA 95973

Estimated Value: $772,000

18.5 Acres
$41,730 Price per Acre
805,860 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2021

Last sale price $1,021,605

Est. 24% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,889 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 18.5 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Agricultural
  • Chico Junior High School Rated A-
  • Neighborhood Views

About This Lot

As of October 2021

18+/- acres of mature almonds that are zoned VLDR which allows for 1 acre lots to be developed. Great location, you can either develop it for lots are you can redevelop the orchard and farm it. This sale is subject to the completion of a boundary line modification that excludes the house. The home, barn and improvements are not part of the sale. The exact acreage won't be known until after the survey work.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Chance

Bill Chance Realty License #00969209 Listed on: 02/19/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Chance

Bill Chance Realty License #00969209 Listed on: 02/19/2019

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 18.5 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 042020010000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

18.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: VLDR
  • Property Type: Land
  • Parcel Number: 042020010000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Price Per Square Foot: 1.27

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Agricultural - Tree/Orchard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 805860.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 18.5000

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 18.5000 Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4.02

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2022
Sold by
Irene Edson Dale
Bought by
Dale Edson Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$772,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2019
Closed on
Sep 29, 2021
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$1,021,606
Premium/Discount to List
$21,606
2.16%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2019
Closed on
Sep 8, 2021
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$1,021,606
Premium/Discount to List
$21,606
2.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
Sold by
Edson Dale Irene and Edson Paul Doug
Bought by
County Of Butte

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2021
Sold by
Edson Dale Irene and Edson Paul Doug
Bought by
Edson Dale Irene and Edson Paul Doug

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dale Edson Living Trust -- Brown W Z Jefferson
Edson Dale Irene $175,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Harvest Pointe Inc $1,022,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
County Of Butte -- None Available
Edson Dale Irene -- None Available
Edson Dale Irene -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/12/2021 10/12/21 Sold $1,021,606 +2.2% --
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2019 02/19/19 For Sale $1,000,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2021 $2,461 $256,345 $90,566 $165,779
2020 $2,873 $253,712 $89,638 $164,074
2019 $2,433 $214,285 $87,881 $126,404
2018 $2,391 $210,272 $86,158 $124,114
2017 $2,345 $206,400 $84,469 $121,931
2016 $2,147 $202,888 $82,813 $120,075
2015 $2,149 $200,074 $81,570 $118,504
2014 $2,848 $266,870 $79,973 $186,897
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SN19038051

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 042-020-010-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.