31 Cassis Dana Point, CA 92629
Monarch Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,176,530 - $2,748,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,960
Sq Ft
$1,308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 31 Cassis, Dana Point, CA 92629 and is currently estimated at $2,563,133, approximately $1,307 per square foot. 31 Cassis is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including John Malcom Elementary School, Marco Forster Middle School, and Dana Hills High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Pemberton Scott Alan and Pemberton Ernest Leon
Bought by
Pemberton Scott Alan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$622,045
Outstanding Balance
$399,543
Interest Rate
5.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,163,590
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Meyer Jeffrey D and Meyer Sharon D
Bought by
Pemberton Scott Alan and Pemberton Ernest Leon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$701,250
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2005
Sold by
Hanley Christopher Scott
Bought by
Meyer Jeffrey D and Meyer Sharon D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$952,000
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2003
Sold by
Simon Jean
Bought by
Hanley Christopher Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2003
Sold by
Mahon William J
Bought by
Hanley Christopher Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2002
Sold by
Mahon Merrill Lynn
Bought by
Mahon William J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$576,800
Interest Rate
6.74%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2002
Sold by
Logreco Jerri Lane
Bought by
Mahon William J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$576,800
Interest Rate
6.74%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 1997
Sold by
Miller David Q and Miller Julie A
Bought by
Logreco Jerri Lane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
7.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 1997
Sold by
Clayton Berryhill and Clayton Juli
Bought by
Miller David Q and Miller Julie A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 1994
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad South Coast Inc
Bought by
Berryhill Clayton R and Berryhill Juli P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$286,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pemberton Scott Alan | -- | Western Resources Title Co | |
| Pemberton Scott Alan | $935,000 | California Title Company | |
| Meyer Jeffrey D | $1,190,000 | Ticor Title Company Fullerto | |
| Hanley Christopher Scott | -- | California Title Company | |
| Hanley Christopher Scott | $855,000 | California Title Company | |
| Mahon William J | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Mahon William J | $721,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Logreco Jerri Lane | $385,000 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Miller David Q | $370,000 | Guardian Title Company | |
| Berryhill Clayton R | $318,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pemberton Scott Alan | $622,045 | |
| Closed | Pemberton Scott Alan | $701,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Meyer Jeffrey D | $952,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hanley Christopher Scott | $684,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mahon William J | $576,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Logreco Jerri Lane | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berryhill Clayton R | $286,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,519 | $1,205,959 | $895,903 | $310,056 |
| 2024 | $14,519 | $1,182,313 | $878,336 | $303,977 |
| 2023 | $14,130 | $1,159,131 | $861,114 | $298,017 |
| 2022 | $13,640 | $1,136,403 | $844,229 | $292,174 |
| 2021 | $13,309 | $1,114,121 | $827,675 | $286,446 |
| 2020 | $13,154 | $1,102,698 | $819,189 | $283,509 |
| 2019 | $12,584 | $1,081,077 | $803,127 | $277,950 |
| 2018 | $12,177 | $1,059,880 | $787,380 | $272,500 |
| 2017 | $11,950 | $1,039,099 | $771,942 | $267,157 |
| 2016 | $11,532 | $1,018,725 | $756,806 | $261,919 |
| 2015 | $11,145 | $1,003,423 | $745,438 | $257,985 |
| 2014 | $10,955 | $983,768 | $730,836 | $252,932 |
Source: Public Records
Map