31 Crab St Eureka, CA 95503
Estimated payment $1,848/month
About This Home
Welcome to 31 Crab Street-coastal charm meets modern comfort! This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 1 bath King Salmon cottage backs right up to the canal and includes it's own private kayak dock-perfect for waterfront living and outdoor fun! Inside, the bright white kitchen features gray Corian countertops, stainless steel appliances, and stylish finishes that make it a joy to cook and entertain. The cozy living area is warmed by a wood stove and highlighted by gorgeous hardwood floors. Enjoy your morning coffee or evening sunsets from the rear deck overlooking the water, or take of the nearby beach and dog park just a short walk away.
Listing Agent
Community Realty-Arcata Brokerage Phone: 707-498-1695 License #01119022 Listed on: 03/31/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 37.5 x 105
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Level Lot
- Property is in very good condition
Parking
- 1 Car Direct Access Garage
Interior Spaces
- 800 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Utilities
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
- Gas Available
- Phone Available
- Cable TV Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 305-231-018
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,016 | $284,339 | $189,635 | $94,704 |
| 2024 | $3,016 | $278,765 | $185,917 | $92,848 |
| 2023 | $2,928 | $273,300 | $182,272 | $91,028 |
| 2022 | $3,094 | $267,943 | $178,699 | $89,244 |
| 2021 | $2,891 | $262,691 | $175,196 | $87,495 |
| 2020 | $2,812 | $259,998 | $173,400 | $86,598 |
| 2019 | $1,250 | $243,780 | $117,300 | $126,480 |
| 2018 | $914 | $281,752 | $183,754 | $97,998 |
| 2017 | $3,044 | $276,228 | $180,151 | $96,077 |
| 2016 | $3,043 | $270,813 | $176,619 | $94,194 |
| 2015 | $3,017 | $266,747 | $173,967 | $92,780 |
| 2014 | $2,818 | $261,523 | $170,560 | $90,963 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -3.2% | $374 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $309,000 | +21.2% | $386 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/30/2019 05/30/19 | Sold | $254,900 | +6.7% | $319 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/08/2018 06/08/18 | Sold | $239,000 | -- | $299 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $255,000 | Humboldt Land Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Humboldt Land Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $239,000 | Humboldt Land Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $239,000 | Humboldt Land Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $230,000 | Humboldt Land Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $76,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $72,506 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Grant Deed | -- | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $239,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $239,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $180,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $68,400 | No Value Available |
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 271908
APN: 305-231-018-000
- 11 Crab St
- 14 Crab St
- 98 Perch St
- 135 Cod St
- 1173 King Salmon Ave
- 6498 Bell Terrace Rd
- 335 C St
- 2368 Fischer Ln
- 8 Minette Ln
- 6639 Emerson Ct
- 2079 Surfside Dr
- 6793 West Ave
- 6170 Abrahamsen Ct
- 2008 Burns Dr
- 2080 Horizon Dr
- 6481 Humboldt Hill Rd
- 6306 Pryor St
- 2259 Norman Ct
- 6829 Bret Harte Ln
- 2232 Parkwood Blvd
- 6442 Aspen Way
- 6336 Pryor St Unit 6336
- 2351 Austin St
- 5330 Carolyn Ct Unit 5330 Carolyn #D [PRM: Andrew]
- 4190 Hillside Ct Unit 1