31 E 118th Place Chicago, IL 60628
West Pullman NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $224,557 - $232,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,232
Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 31 E 118th Place, Chicago, IL 60628 and is currently estimated at $228,279, approximately $102 per square foot. 31 E 118th Place is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Curtis Elementary School, Corliss High School, and Chicago Collegiate Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Richardson Jamel
Bought by
Yancy Will
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Outstanding Balance
$76,683
Interest Rate
7.45%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$151,596
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2004
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
Bought by
Richardson Jamel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2004
Sold by
Montgomery James
Bought by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2002
Sold by
Montgomery James
Bought by
Montgomery James and Montgomery Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,600
Interest Rate
10.21%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 1995
Sold by
Real Estate Collateral Mgmt Company
Bought by
Montgomery James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$49,400
Interest Rate
9.23%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yancy Will | $170,000 | Prairie Title | |
| Richardson Jamel | $65,000 | First American Title | |
| Jp Morgan Chase Bank | -- | -- | |
| Montgomery James | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Montgomery James | $12,000 | 1St American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yancy Will | $136,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Richardson Jamel | $106,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Montgomery James | $105,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Montgomery James | $49,400 | |
| Closed | Yancy Will | $34,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $430 | $1,875 | $1,875 | -- |
| 2024 | $430 | $1,875 | $1,875 | -- |
| 2023 | $419 | $2,031 | $2,031 | -- |
| 2022 | $419 | $2,031 | $2,031 | $0 |
| 2021 | $410 | $2,031 | $2,031 | $0 |
| 2020 | $454 | $2,031 | $2,031 | $0 |
| 2019 | $409 | $2,031 | $2,031 | $0 |
| 2018 | $402 | $2,031 | $2,031 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,120 | $14,464 | $1,875 | $12,589 |
| 2016 | $2,904 | $14,464 | $1,875 | $12,589 |
| 2015 | $2,657 | $14,464 | $1,875 | $12,589 |
| 2014 | $2,244 | $12,062 | $1,562 | $10,500 |
| 2013 | $2,199 | $12,062 | $1,562 | $10,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map