31 Oceanview Loop Kitty Hawk, NC 27949
Estimated Value: $677,000 - $819,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,348
Sq Ft
$538/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 31 Oceanview Loop, Kitty Hawk, NC 27949 and is currently estimated at $725,420, approximately $538 per square foot. 31 Oceanview Loop is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Kitty Hawk Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2020
Sold by
Foreman William Cobert and Foreman Jenny S
Bought by
Felton Marcus D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$226,395
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$499,025
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2008
Sold by
Wells Robert E and Wells Amy D
Bought by
Foreman Mildred
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2005
Sold by
May Thomas H and May Marianna C
Bought by
Wells Robert E and Wells Amy D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$353,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Felton Marcus D | $375,000 | None Available | |
| Foreman Mildred | $415,000 | None Available | |
| Wells Robert E | $458,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Felton Marcus D | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Foreman Mildred | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wells Robert E | $353,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,006 | $666,300 | $357,700 | $308,600 |
| 2024 | $2,179 | $342,500 | $181,100 | $161,400 |
| 2023 | $2,179 | $342,500 | $181,100 | $161,400 |
| 2022 | $2,179 | $342,500 | $181,100 | $161,400 |
| 2021 | $2,179 | $342,500 | $181,100 | $161,400 |
| 2020 | $2,042 | $342,500 | $181,100 | $161,400 |
| 2019 | $2,178 | $315,700 | $197,800 | $117,900 |
| 2018 | $2,178 | $315,700 | $197,800 | $117,900 |
| 2017 | $2,178 | $315,700 | $197,800 | $117,900 |
| 2016 | $2,052 | $315,700 | $197,800 | $117,900 |
| 2014 | $2,052 | $315,700 | $197,800 | $117,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map