3101 E Washington Ave Des Moines, IA 50317
Accent NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $124,000 - $183,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
730
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3101 E Washington Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $144,589, approximately $198 per square foot. 3101 E Washington Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Stowe Elementary School, Goodrell Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2003
Sold by
Gayland Properties Llc
Bought by
Martinez Daisy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$71,500
Outstanding Balance
$29,650
Interest Rate
5.76%
Estimated Equity
$114,939
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2002
Sold by
Strait Cynthia L
Bought by
Gayland Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Daisy L | $75,000 | -- | |
| Gayland Properties Llc | $41,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martinez Daisy L | $71,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gayland Properties Llc | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,996 | $115,300 | $27,200 | $88,100 |
| 2024 | $1,996 | $101,500 | $23,900 | $77,600 |
| 2023 | $1,934 | $101,500 | $23,900 | $77,600 |
| 2022 | $1,920 | $82,100 | $19,900 | $62,200 |
| 2021 | $1,856 | $82,100 | $19,900 | $62,200 |
| 2020 | $1,928 | $74,400 | $18,200 | $56,200 |
| 2019 | $1,782 | $74,400 | $18,200 | $56,200 |
| 2018 | $1,764 | $66,300 | $16,000 | $50,300 |
| 2017 | $1,698 | $66,300 | $16,000 | $50,300 |
| 2016 | $1,654 | $62,800 | $15,100 | $47,700 |
| 2015 | $1,654 | $62,800 | $15,100 | $47,700 |
| 2014 | $1,524 | $59,500 | $14,200 | $45,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map