$795,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

311 Grebe Dr Front Royal, VA 22630

3 Beds
4 Baths
4,629 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

If you're looking for Active Adult living with tons of options, look no further than 311 Grebe Drive! Nestled back near the end of Grebe, 311 is quiet, private, and backs up to Lake Frederick for beautiful, serene lakeside living! The inviting front porch is covered and just begging for some rocking chairs and a table for your morning coffee and favorite book. Walk inside to hardwood floors on the main level, and lots of living space! There's a front room that's perfect for an office or a craft room. A nicely-sized guest bedroom and full bath on the main level means no stairs for some of your guests, and a linen closet in the hallway makes it easy for them to grab any needed items. The large dining room is perfect for entertaining, as is the open kitchen and living room area. The spacious kitchen has stainless steel appliances, an island with room for stools, a 2023 gas cooktop (that is also wired for electric or induction cooking), a wall oven and microwave, space for a breakfast table, and a pantry closet with shelving for maximum storage. The kitchen is open to the 2-story living room, with a dramatic floor to ceiling stone wall feature for the gas fireplace and built-in bookshelves. Just off the kitchen is the screened-in porch and deck, all overlooking Lake Frederick. Sit outside and enjoy the sights and sounds of nature! The large garage has an extra fridge and freezer for when you've got everyone coming for a visit. Walk in from the garage to the laundry area, complete with cabinets, a utility sink, and a coat closet. The primary bedroom features a bay window overlooking the lake, hardwood floors, two walk-in closets with shelving systems. and a large primary bathroom with double sinks, two medicine cabinets, a private WC, and a separate walk-in shower and soaking tub. Upstairs, there's an additional guest bedroom and full bathroom, another linen closet, a large, finished storage room, and a great loft space, perfect for late-night movie watchers, when everyone else has gone to bed. The party continues down into the basement with the HUGE finished living area. Custom bookshelves are on multiple walls, so now you don't have to downsize your book, games/puzzles, or knick knack collections! A gas fireplace, full-sized windows, and a rear-entry level door make this feel less like a basement and more like a really fun place to spend time! There's also a fourth full bathroom down there, and a bonus room that could be a guest room, a library/reading room, or whatever else you'd like to use it for. The bookshelves are in there, too! Maybe you're an enthusiast of woodworking or a "messy craft?" Well have no fear because the LARGE, unfinished storage/utility room is perfect for getting your hands dirty--there's even a utility sink down there! This house has it all, but don't sleep on everything that Trilogy at Lake Frederick has to offer, starting with the Shenandoah Lodge & Athletic Club! Stop by and tour it on your way out! Whatever your interest, this community has it! Looking for a cooking class or wine tasting? You've got it! Looking for an active lifestyle with fitness center, pickleball, pool, water activities, and nature trails? You've got it! Need to grab a coffee and a gift for a friend? There's a Market Place! Want a delicious dinner out, or to plan a special event? Region's 117 restaurant is delish! Looking for a birding club, an art class, or (insert just about any interest/activity)? You can find it all here! This community is more than just a bunch of homes; it's a lifestyle! There's also a lot of interesting things outside the community: the Shenandoah River and Skyline Drive are each a short drive away. Blue Ridge Shadows and Shenandoah Valley Golf Clubs are close by, as is the Warren County Fairgrounds, which holds a weekend flea market. There's even a roller rink down the road if you're feeling invincible! Come take a drive to the mountains and see everything this house and community have to offer! New HVAC!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Whitaker

(703) 922-4010 kyle.crawford@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium Brokerage Phone: 7039224010 License #SP98378868 Listed on: 04/15/2026

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Last Buyer's Agent

Matt Boyer

(703) 430-9008 klrw420@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #0225230557

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,941

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R5

HOA Fees

  • $405 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 170
  • Assessor Parcel Number 87-B-1-4-170

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • $4,000 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, health club, lawn maintenance, management, pier/dock maintenance, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, road maintenance, security gate, snow removal
  • $1,620 Other One-Time Fees
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,941

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$405 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Accessibility Features: 32"+ Wide Doors
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Extra fridge and freezer in garage
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Freezer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Wall, Oven - Single, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Study, Laundry, Loft, Office, Storage Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Screened Porch
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Shelving, Walkout Level, Windows, Poured Concrete
  • Total Sq Ft: 5406
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4629
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 254.64
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3122
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1507
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 777
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2284
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 405.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Bar/Lounge, Billiard Room, Boat Ramp, Club House, Common Grounds, Community Center, Concierge, Dining Rooms, Exercise Room, Fitness Center, Game Room, Gated Community, Gift Shop, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Meeting Room, Party Room, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Retirement Community, Shared Slip, Swimming Pool, Water/Lake Privileges, Convenience Store, Non-Lake Recreational Area, Pickleball Courts, Picnic Area, Pier/Dock, Pool - Indoor, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Health Club, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Security Gate, Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: SHENANDOAH HOA
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 1620.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: One Time
  • Capital Contribution Fee: 4000.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: ARMEL
  • High School: SHERANDO
  • Middle Or Junior School: ROBERT E. AYLOR

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7405.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3941.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 87-B-1-4-170
  • Tax Lot: 170
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
Sold by
Pontillo Nunzio
Bought by
Nunzio Pontillo Revocable Trust and Pontillo

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2022
Closed on
Aug 26, 2022
Jennifer Whitaker
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
List Price
$799,997
Sold Price
$787,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,997
-1.62%
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.28%
Original Mortgage
$487,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2021
Sold by
Ahrens Carol Ann and The Ted And Carol Ahrens Revoc
Bought by
Ahrens Carol Ann and The Carol Ahrens Revocable Tru

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2007
Sold by
Beazer Homes Cor
Bought by
Ahrens Carol

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
6.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $787,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $562,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $487,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $416,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $795,000 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $795,000 +1.0% $172 / Sq Ft
08/26/2022 08/26/22 Sold $787,000 -1.6% $214 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2022 06/17/22 For Sale $799,997 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,941 $821,000 $163,000 $658,000
2024 $1,740 $682,500 $92,000 $590,500
2023 $3,481 $682,500 $92,000 $590,500
2022 $3,235 $530,400 $87,000 $443,400
2021 $3,235 $530,400 $87,000 $443,400
2020 $3,050 $500,000 $87,000 $413,000
2019 $3,050 $500,000 $87,000 $413,000
2018 $2,821 $462,500 $87,000 $375,500
2017 $2,775 $462,500 $87,000 $375,500
2016 $2,650 $441,600 $84,500 $357,100
2015 $2,473 $441,600 $84,500 $357,100
2014 $1,145 $413,600 $84,500 $329,100

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFV2040486

Bright MLS

APN: 87B1-4-170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.