$577,150
SOLD APR 17, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,524 Sq Ft
9,999 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$229 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

67 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautifully maintained Gilbert home featuring a highly desirable split floorplan and inviting open-concept living. The spacious great room is filled with natural light and anchored by a charming gas fireplace, flowing effortlessly into the dining area and oversized kitchen. The kitchen is a standout with double ovens, stainless steel appliances, built-in microwave, abundant cabinetry, and a large center island with breakfast bar - perfect for entertaining. The private primary suite offers dual sinks, a relaxing jetted tub, separate oversized shower, and a generous walk-in closet. Step outside to enjoy the sparkling play pool and low-maintenance backyard, ideal for Arizona living. Prime location near Agritopia, SanTan Village, top dining, shopping, and entertainment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Callaway

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 480-596-5751 License #SA116603000 Listed on: 01/29/2026

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Austin Merrell

Realty ONE Group License #SA672567000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,634

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

HOA Fees

  • $104 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Private Water Closet
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• No Interior Steps
  • 9,999 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 245
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-47-342

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • City Property Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,634

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

9,999 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$104 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley Rd & Williams Field Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 104.05
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: CHAPARRAL ESTATES WEST
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 228.66
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2524.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Ceiling, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 312.15
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Chaparral Estates W
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 312.15
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: City Property

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chaparral Elementary School
  • High School: Williams Field High School
  • Junior High Dist: Higley Unified School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cooley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9999.0
  • Parcel #: 304-47-342

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Morrison Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2634.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.0
  • Tax Lot: 245
  • Tax Map Number: 47.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$577,150
Premium/Discount to List
-$97,850
-14.5%
Views
102

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
316.15%
Original Mortgage
$523,000
Outstanding Balance
$523,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$123,888

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$577,150
Premium/Discount to List
-$97,850
-14.5%
Views
102

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$523,000
Outstanding Balance
$523,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$123,888

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2014
Closed on
Sep 2, 2014
Sold by
Walters Douglas K and Walters Constance M
List Price
$328,000
Sold Price
$319,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,750
-2.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.23%
Original Mortgage
$329,785
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2004
Sold by
Morrison Homes Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Walters Douglas K and Walters Constance M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,461
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2004
Sold by
Morrison Homes Inc
Bought by
Morrison Homes Of Arizona Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,461
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $580,000 Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed $577,150 Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed $319,250 First Arizona Title Agency
Warranty Deed $264,342 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $523,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $329,785 VA
Previous Owner $229,461 New Conventional
Closed $28,682 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $577,150 -7.7% $229 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $625,000 -3.8% $248 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $650,000 -3.7% $258 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 For Sale $675,000 +111.4% $267 / Sq Ft
09/04/2014 09/04/14 Sold $319,250 -0.2% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2014 08/03/14 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2014 07/18/14 Price Changed $320,000 -0.9% $127 / Sq Ft
06/20/2014 06/20/14 Price Changed $323,000 -1.5% $128 / Sq Ft
05/25/2014 05/25/14 For Sale $328,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,634 $34,994 -- --
2024 $2,824 $33,327 -- --
2023 $2,824 $50,500 $10,100 $40,400
2022 $2,700 $37,620 $7,520 $30,100
2021 $2,772 $35,560 $7,110 $28,450
2020 $2,823 $33,000 $6,600 $26,400
2019 $2,734 $31,100 $6,220 $24,880
2018 $2,635 $28,630 $5,720 $22,910
2017 $2,541 $26,860 $5,370 $21,490
2016 $2,535 $26,480 $5,290 $21,190
2015 $2,254 $25,250 $5,050 $20,200

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6976260

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-47-342

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.