$3,799,999
PENDING

Estimated payment $24,529/month

Total Views 2,515
5 Beds
7 Baths
6,034 Sq Ft
$630 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to one of Long Beach’s most iconic and architecturally significant residences- a timeless Italian Renaissance estate originally built in 1921, and masterfully reimagined with modern luxury and refinement. Spanning approximately 5,173 square feet in the main residence, complemented by an 861 square foot guest house, this extraordinary property blends old-world craftsmanship with elevated contemporary living. Every detail has been thoughtfully curated, from imported Italian limestone and terra cotta finishes to hand-forged wrought iron, coffered ceilings, and custom millwork throughout. The main home features 4 spacious bedrooms, each with en-suite baths, along with multiple living and entertaining spaces designed for both grand-scale hosting and intimate everyday living. Five fireplaces add warmth and ambiance throughout, while the lower level offers a true entertainer’s retreat complete with a full bar, home theatre, and an impressive wine cellar. The gourmet kitchen is a chef’s statement, outfitted with custom cabinetry, premium stone surfaces, a 60” Wolf range and double oven, Sub-Zero appliances, and artisan finishes that seamlessly blend function and design. Step outside to a private resort-style setting, where lush landscaping, mature trees, and curated outdoor living spaces create a serene escape. The addition of a built-in BBQ and smoker enhances the outdoor entertaining experience, while the grounds remain thoughtfully designed with potential for a future pool. Above the four-car garage, the guest house offers a private one-bedroom suite with full kitchen and living space: ideal for extended family, guests, or additional flexibility. The garage is equipped with a Tesla charging station, and the home includes added convenience with LG washer, dryer, and refrigerator. Located just one block from Ocean Boulevard, this exceptional estate offers close proximity to the beach, Belmont Shore, and some of Long Beach’s most coveted dining and lifestyle amenities. A rare offering that embodies architectural integrity, scale, and timeless elegance, this is truly one of the premier estates in Long Beach.

Listing Agent

Jake Gordon

Compass Brokerage Phone: 562-243-6283 License #01923405 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 8,256 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 6,034 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 7 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 16 / 75
  • Tax Tract Number 5500
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7264010018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

8,256 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Bluff Park (BLF)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7264010018
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 6034.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Bar, Balcony, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), 2 Staircases, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 629.76
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Walk-In Closet, Primary Bedroom, Laundry, Basement, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Wine Cellar
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Shower

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Upper Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Back Yard, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8256.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1895

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8256.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 75
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Tract Number: 5500

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $50,913 $4,125,878 $2,321,170 $1,804,708
2024 $50,913 $4,044,979 $2,275,657 $1,769,322
2023 $50,082 $3,965,667 $2,231,037 $1,734,630
2022 $46,954 $3,887,910 $2,187,292 $1,700,618
2021 $46,075 $3,811,677 $2,144,404 $1,667,273
2019 $45,417 $3,698,622 $2,080,800 $1,617,822
2018 $44,296 $3,626,100 $2,040,000 $1,586,100
2016 $17,454 $1,473,930 $529,723 $944,207
2015 $16,741 $1,451,792 $521,767 $930,025
2014 $16,603 $1,423,355 $511,547 $911,808
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $3,799,999 +6.9% $630 / Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $3,555,555 +1.7% $589 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/14/2017 04/14/17 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2017 03/23/17 For Sale $3,495,000 -- $579 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $3,556,000 Ticor Title Company
Grant Deed $715,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $536,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: PW26073199

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7264-010-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.