3121 La Playa Ct Lafayette, CA 94549
Estimated Value: $1,673,000 - $2,141,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,933
Sq Ft
$653/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3121 La Playa Ct, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $1,914,193, approximately $652 per square foot. 3121 La Playa Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Pleasant Hill Elementary School, Pleasant Hill Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2021
Sold by
Butler Jonathan W and Butler Kristin D
Bought by
Butler Jonathan W and Butler Kristin D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,015,000
Outstanding Balance
$913,449
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,000,744
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2016
Sold by
Norris Thomas G and Norris Jill D
Bought by
The Butler Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2006
Sold by
Graves Richard A and Graves Jennifer L
Bought by
Norris Thomas G and Norris Jill D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1999
Sold by
Simpson Chester B and Simpson Darlene J
Bought by
Graves Richard A and Graves Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Interest Rate
7.56%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1998
Sold by
Simpson Chester B
Bought by
Simpson Chester B and Simpson Darlene J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1994
Sold by
Simpson Chester B
Bought by
Simpson Chester B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$309,600
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 1994
Sold by
Dahnken Stanley L and Domke Stanley L
Bought by
Simpson Chester P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$309,600
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Jonathan W | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Butler Jonathan W | -- | First American Title Company | |
| The Butler Family Trust | $1,350,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Norris Thomas G | $1,200,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Graves Richard A | $580,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Simpson Chester B | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Simpson Chester B | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Simpson Chester P | $387,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Butler Jonathan W | $1,015,000 | |
| Closed | The Butler Family Trust | $1,080,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Norris Thomas G | $900,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Graves Richard A | $430,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Simpson Chester B | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Simpson Chester P | $309,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,843 | $1,611,774 | $1,071,689 | $540,085 |
| 2024 | $18,142 | $1,580,172 | $1,050,676 | $529,496 |
| 2023 | $18,142 | $1,549,189 | $1,030,075 | $519,114 |
| 2022 | $17,989 | $1,518,814 | $1,009,878 | $508,936 |
| 2021 | $17,619 | $1,489,034 | $990,077 | $498,957 |
| 2019 | $17,315 | $1,444,869 | $960,711 | $484,158 |
| 2018 | $16,716 | $1,416,539 | $941,874 | $474,665 |
| 2017 | $16,118 | $1,377,000 | $923,406 | $453,594 |
| 2016 | $14,984 | $1,281,000 | $666,120 | $614,880 |
| 2015 | $14,456 | $1,222,000 | $635,440 | $586,560 |
| 2014 | $11,784 | $978,500 | $508,820 | $469,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map