$164,900

313 N Mill St Fairmount, IN 46928

Estimated payment $930/month

Total Views 10,991
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,318 Sq Ft
$125 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-minute walk to James Dean Memorial Park

About This Home

Come see this adorable home with tons of character where original features meets modern updates, just a few blocks from downtown Fairmount! Brand new 2 car garage, Pergola deck & mini barn with fenced back yard make it the perfect place for entertaining and storage. Beautiful original ornate wood front door opens up to large living room/office with original built ins and hardwood flooring. Living room also feature hardwood flooring. Large eat-in kitchen with island/bar w/lots of seating and tons of built ins. Newer windows, lighting, countertops, fence, backsplash, faucets, barn doors and bathrooms make this a perfect home in a quiet area.

Listing Agent

Marianne Walker

F.C. Tucker Company Brokerage Email: mari@talktotucker.com License #RB14051024 Listed on: 02/13/2026

F.C. Tucker Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $444

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6,830 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,318 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 271029203036000004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$444

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,830 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Building Area Total: 1318
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: Nixon
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: mari@talktotucker.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Pull Down Stairs, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floors, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Eat-in Kitchen, Supplemental Storage
  • Living Area: 1318
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1318
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6830
  • Parcel Number: 271029203036000004
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 444
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 222
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Park Elementary School
  • High School: Madison-Grant Jr./Sr. High School

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,088 $122,500 $8,600 $113,900
2024 $444 $83,900 $8,600 $75,300
2023 $581 $84,100 $8,600 $75,500
2022 $347 $70,800 $7,600 $63,200
2021 $306 $61,000 $7,600 $53,400
2020 $255 $58,800 $7,600 $51,200
2019 $253 $58,300 $7,600 $50,700
2018 $254 $56,100 $7,200 $48,900
2017 $1,094 $54,700 $7,200 $47,500
2016 $968 $53,100 $7,400 $45,700
2014 $2 $50,300 $7,400 $42,900
2013 $2 $48,500 $7,400 $41,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $164,900 +22.1% $125 / Sq Ft
03/19/2024 03/19/24 Sold $135,000 -3.5% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2024 02/23/24 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2024 02/15/24 For Sale $139,900 +74.9% $106 / Sq Ft
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Sold $80,000 +0.1% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2021 08/30/21 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 For Sale $79,900 +61.4% $61 / Sq Ft
06/14/2018 06/14/18 Sold $49,500 0.0% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2018 05/07/18 For Sale $49,500 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $135,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $80,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- Hotz Michael T
Deed $49,500 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $132,554 FHA
Previous Owner $64,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $50,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22084001

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 27-10-29-203-036.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.