NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3130 Penzance Ave Camarillo, CA 93012

Estimated Value: $1,450,000 - $1,547,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,094 Sq Ft
$368/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2021

Last sale price $1,217,000 $297 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,346 / mo

43 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

Welcome to the LIVE.WORK.PLAY city of Camarillo and the largest Village at the Park floor plan. This wonderful property is situated in one of the best locations within this charming community! An incredible floorplan offering 5 en-suite bedrooms, 6-baths, one downstairs en-suite, living room, family room with fireplace and a bonus room upstairs! Upgraded kitchen with stainless steel appliances, custom stone, beautiful cabinets, center island, desk area and walk in pantry. Ample windows and doors provide extraordinary light throughout. The grand master suite is truly a treasure. Enjoy the sitting area, fireplace or just the beautiful space after a long day. The master bath provides soaking tub, separate shower, dual vanities, water closet and incredible counter space and storage. Additional amenities within this luxury estate home includes multiple balconies, patios, built-in BBQ, 3 car tandem garage and soaring ceilings. Village at the Park includes two pools/spas, fitness center, sport court, playground, walking trails and RV parking. Where can you find a newer, luxury home with over 4,000 SF in a great community and some of the very finest year-round temperatures at this price? Camarillo's location midway between Los Angeles and Santa Barbara is ideal for those who want to take advantage of the region's amenities while living in an affordable, prospering community. Just a few reasons why Camarillo is a true best choice for LIVE.WORK.PLAY!First available showings on Sunday, 4.26 from 11-3PM. Copy & Paste Calendly link below to schedule Sundays Showings:https://calendly.com/kristin_vargas_compass/3130-penzance-ave-private-showing

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Kernahan

Compass License #00909823 Listed on: 04/23/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristin Vargas

Compass License #01994654

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 7,595

HOA Fees

  • $117 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Spanish Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,094 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Concrete Porch or Patio
  • 7,595 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2290262025

Community Details

Overview

  • Asmcn Association
  • Built by Kensington
  • Village At The Park 5486 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

7,595 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$117 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: SFR
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2290262025
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4094.00
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings
  • Stories: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 297.26
  • Room Type: Primary Suite
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Association
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: No
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooking, Refrigerator, Disposal, Double Oven
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Maintenance Grounds, Picnic Area, Sport Court, Playground, Call for Rules
  • Association Fee: 117.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: ASMCN
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7595.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1744

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7595.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2025
Sold by
Cochran Ann
Bought by
Ann Cochran Family Trust and Cochran
Current Estimated Value
$1,505,897

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2021
Closed on
May 5, 2021
Sold by
Pretorius Rean Jacobus and Pretorius Theresa Lnez
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,217,000
Premium/Discount to List
$42,000
3.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.40%
Original Mortgage
$850,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2007
Sold by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Bought by
Pretorius Rean Jacobus and Pretorius Theresa Inez

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
6.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ann Cochran Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Cochran Ann $1,217,000 Stewart Title
Pretorius Rean Jacobus $1,074,500 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cochran Ann $850,500
Previous Owner Pretorius Rean Jacobus $550,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Sold $1,217,000 +3.6% $297 / Sq Ft
06/05/2021 06/05/21 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2021 04/23/21 For Sale $1,175,000 0.0% $287 / Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Rented $4,795 0.0% --
08/10/2020 08/10/20 For Rent $4,795 +7.8% --
02/06/2017 02/06/17 Rented $4,450 0.0% --
02/06/2017 02/06/17 For Rent $4,450 -- --
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,377 $1,317,318 $856,203 $461,115
2024 $14,377 $1,291,489 $839,415 $452,074
2023 $13,860 $1,266,166 $822,956 $443,210
2022 $13,821 $1,241,340 $806,820 $434,520
2021 $11,562 $1,055,000 $683,000 $372,000
2020 $10,928 $990,000 $641,000 $349,000
2019 $11,096 $990,000 $641,000 $349,000
2018 $10,641 $948,000 $614,000 $334,000
2017 $9,388 $871,000 $564,000 $307,000
2016 $9,058 $844,000 $547,000 $297,000
2015 $9,696 $900,000 $583,000 $317,000
2014 $8,966 $835,000 $541,000 $294,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: 221002121

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 229-0-262-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.