3139 W 40th Ave Denver, CO 80211
Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $648,000 - $744,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
950
Sq Ft
$722/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3139 W 40th Ave, Denver, CO 80211 and is currently estimated at $685,471, approximately $721 per square foot. 3139 W 40th Ave is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Columbian Elementary School, Bryant Webster Dual Language School, and Skinner Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2022
Sold by
Torfin Susan Kay
Bought by
Sue Torfin Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1999
Sold by
Larson Brian J
Bought by
Torfin Susan Kay
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.73%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1998
Sold by
Larson Brian J
Bought by
Larson Brian J and Larson John A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,350
Interest Rate
6.61%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 1997
Sold by
Sheehan Brian J
Bought by
Larson Brian J and Larson John A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
7.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Torfin Trust | -- | -- | |
| Torfin Susan Kay | $187,750 | Land Title | |
| Larson Brian J | -- | -- | |
| Larson Brian J | -- | Empire Title & Escrow | |
| Larson Brian J | $124,000 | Title America |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Torfin Susan Kay | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Larson Brian J | $108,350 | |
| Previous Owner | Larson Brian J | $107,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,424 | $47,210 | $22,590 | $22,590 |
| 2024 | $3,424 | $49,930 | $17,780 | $32,150 |
| 2023 | $3,350 | $49,930 | $17,780 | $32,150 |
| 2022 | $2,659 | $40,380 | $21,440 | $18,940 |
| 2021 | $2,566 | $41,540 | $22,060 | $19,480 |
| 2020 | $2,371 | $39,110 | $22,090 | $17,020 |
| 2019 | $2,305 | $39,110 | $22,090 | $17,020 |
| 2018 | $2,095 | $34,280 | $16,480 | $17,800 |
| 2017 | $2,089 | $34,280 | $16,480 | $17,800 |
| 2016 | $1,859 | $30,760 | $13,659 | $17,101 |
| 2015 | $1,781 | $30,760 | $13,659 | $17,101 |
| 2014 | $1,918 | $23,090 | $7,291 | $15,799 |
Source: Public Records
Map