314 Summit St Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $242,000 - $282,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,276
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 314 Summit St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $269,441, approximately $211 per square foot. 314 Summit St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2017
Sold by
Jarvis Robert
Bought by
Leary Theresa M O
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$118,900
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,541
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2008
Sold by
Boulnois Gregory K and Hoppe Cynthia
Bought by
Dundee Robert Jarvis
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 1998
Sold by
Mcallen Robert J
Bought by
Boulnois Gregory K and Hoppe Cynthia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,200
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leary Theresa M O | $15,000 | None Available | |
| Dundee Robert Jarvis | $70,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Co | |
| Boulnois Gregory K | $80,000 | Inter County Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leary Theresa M O | $142,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Boulnois Gregory K | $78,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,227 | $73,318 | $17,478 | $55,840 |
| 2023 | $4,964 | $66,237 | $15,790 | $50,447 |
| 2022 | $4,717 | $60,397 | $14,398 | $45,999 |
| 2021 | $4,503 | $56,467 | $13,461 | $43,006 |
| 2020 | $4,191 | $51,952 | $12,851 | $39,101 |
| 2019 | $4,062 | $49,487 | $12,241 | $37,246 |
| 2018 | $3,191 | $38,272 | $11,532 | $26,740 |
| 2017 | $3,721 | $36,181 | $10,902 | $25,279 |
| 2016 | $3,580 | $33,566 | $10,114 | $23,452 |
| 2015 | -- | $30,766 | $9,270 | $21,496 |
| 2014 | -- | $30,387 | $9,156 | $21,231 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,035 | $9,398 | $25,637 |
Source: Public Records
Map