NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 W Homer St Freeport, IL 61032

Estimated Value: $97,962 - $111,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,607 Sq Ft
$64/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 7, 2025

Last sale price $97,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $735 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of March 2025

Updated home has spacious rooms, 3 bedrooms upstairs, 2 bathrooms - one on each level and main floor laundry. Enclosed front porch, deck overlooks the fenced yard and driveway parking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

LYNN EPPING

CHOICE REALTY OF FREEPORT LLC License #475125315 Listed on: 11/26/2024

Co-Listed By

JOSH LONGAMORE

CHOICE REALTY OF FREEPORT LLC License #471.020490

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Taylor

NextHome First Class License #471013351

NextHome First Class

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,074

Year Built

  • Built in 1888

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • House
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,607 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Window Treatments
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,074

Year Built

Built in 1888

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Window Treatments
  • Road Frontage: City/Town
  • Type: City/Town
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer
  • Class: HOUSE
  • General Features: Deck, Laundry 1st Floor, Porch Enclosed, Fenced Yard
  • Legal Description: LOT 10 BLK 28 KNOWLTON'S 2ND ADD
  • Lot Acreage: 0.13
  • Lvt Date: 11/26/2024
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: F_519
  • Egress: No
  • Elementary School: Blackhawk Elementary
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1607
  • Garage Type Driveway: None
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: Yes
  • Pertinent Facts: Updated home has spacious rooms, 3 bedrooms upstairs, 2 bathrooms - one on each level and main floor laundry. Enclosed front porch, deck overlooks the fenced yard and driveway parking.
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1607
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13'2x12'9, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 15'x11'2, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 20'3x8'8, On Level: Upper
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13'3x11'5
  • Family Room: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12'10x9'5, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 24'9x15'
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1888

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Taxes: 2074

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Freeport High
  • School District: Freeport 145
  • Middle School: Carl Sandburg Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2022
Closed on
Sep 21, 2022
List Price
$87,000
Sold Price
$89,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
2.87%
Current Estimated Value
$102,991

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,491
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hughes Samantha $89,500 --
Powerhouse Painting Incorporated $13,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Sold $97,000 -2.9% $60 / Sq Ft
02/02/2025 02/02/25 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Price Changed $99,900 +11.1% $62 / Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 For Sale $89,900 0.0% $56 / Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2025 01/07/25 Price Changed $89,900 -3.9% $56 / Sq Ft
11/26/2024 11/26/24 For Sale $93,500 +4.5% $58 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Sold $89,500 0.0% $56 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Price Changed $89,500 +2.9% $56 / Sq Ft
08/08/2022 08/08/22 For Sale $87,000 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,220 $19,829 $1,720 $18,109
2023 $2,074 $16,309 $1,775 $14,534
2022 $2,024 $16,309 $1,775 $14,534
2021 $1,862 $14,222 $1,720 $12,502
2020 $1,850 $14,222 $1,720 $12,502
2019 $1,128 $8,559 $1,720 $6,839
2018 $1,104 $8,360 $1,720 $6,640
2017 $590 $4,465 $1,720 $2,745
2016 $1,426 $10,919 $1,720 $9,199
2015 $1,431 $11,113 $1,723 $9,390
2013 $1,963 $16,411 $1,817 $14,594

Map

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202406693

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 18-14-31-344-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.