NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $153,917 - $159,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,779 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 26, 2012

Current estimated payment $956 / mo

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2012

Roomy 3 bedroom home located minutes from most everything in the heart of Jackson. Features include large fenced yard, 2 car garage, formal dining, spacious great room and bedrooms, pantry and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

RITA Jensen

RE/MAX Connection License #15535 Listed on: 01/07/2012

RE/MAX Connection

Last Buyer's Agent

Anita Orey

Arx Point Realty, LLC License #B23712

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,166

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Interior Spaces

  • 1,779 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 559-838

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,166

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Subdivision Name: Canton Avenue Estates
  • Directions: Old Canton Rd to Canton Club Circle (across from Colonial Country Club) to R on Sedgwick to L on Beechcrest Dr.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 24.17
  • General Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • BasementFeaturesBasement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Community Features:Playground: Yes
  • Community Features:Tennis Court(s): Yes

• Construction Type: Brick
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Patio And Porch Features:Slab2: Yes
  • Window Features:Aluminum Frames: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:None7: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Spaces:_two_ Space Unit: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: None
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace(s): Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Park, Playground, Tennis Court(s)

Association/Amenities

  • Tax and Financial Information:Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: McLeod
  • High School: Murrah
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chastain

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 559-838

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1166.0
  • Tax Year: 2010

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2011
Sold by
Trustmark National Bank
Bought by
Secretary Of Hud
Current Estimated Value
$155,479

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/26/2012 01/26/12 Sold -- -- --
01/17/2012 01/17/12 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2011 12/06/11 For Sale $43,000 -- $24 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS United

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,506 $14,292 $3,375 $10,917
2024 $1,506 $9,343 $2,250 $7,093
2023 $1,506 $9,343 $2,250 $7,093
2022 $1,798 $9,343 $2,250 $7,093
2021 $1,498 $9,343 $2,250 $7,093
2020 $1,472 $9,264 $2,250 $7,014
2019 $1,474 $9,264 $2,250 $7,014
2018 $1,454 $9,264 $2,250 $7,014
2017 $1,409 $9,264 $2,250 $7,014
2016 $1,409 $9,264 $2,250 $7,014
2015 $1,241 $8,609 $2,250 $6,359
2014 $1,239 $8,609 $2,250 $6,359
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS United

MLS Number: 1237340

MLS United

APN: 0559-0838-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.