3153 College Ave Costa Mesa, CA 92626
Harbor Gateway NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $786,000 - $1,092,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,240
Sq Ft
$756/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3153 College Ave, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 and is currently estimated at $937,003, approximately $755 per square foot. 3153 College Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Killybrooke Elementary School, Costa Mesa High School, and Montessori Harbor Mesa Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2025
Sold by
Schoubye Don and Schoubye Terry
Bought by
Schoubye Family Trust and Schoubye
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2012
Sold by
Schoubye Donald R and Schoubye Teresa
Bought by
Schoubye Don and Schoubye Terry
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2004
Sold by
Schoubye Terry
Bought by
Schoubye Donald R and Schoubye Terry
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,000
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2000
Sold by
Dunlap Timothy L
Bought by
Schoubye Donald R and Schoubye Terry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,430
Interest Rate
8.53%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1998
Sold by
Dunlap Timothy L
Bought by
Dunlap Timothy L and Timothy L Dunlap Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schoubye Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Schoubye Don | -- | None Available | |
| Schoubye Donald R | -- | None Available | |
| Schoubye Terry | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Schoubye Donald R | $173,000 | -- | |
| Dunlap Timothy L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schoubye Terry | $157,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schoubye Donald R | $155,430 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,675 | $265,424 | $175,759 | $89,665 |
| 2024 | $3,675 | $260,220 | $172,313 | $87,907 |
| 2023 | $3,519 | $255,118 | $168,934 | $86,184 |
| 2022 | $3,348 | $250,116 | $165,621 | $84,495 |
| 2021 | $3,219 | $245,212 | $162,373 | $82,839 |
| 2020 | $3,173 | $242,698 | $160,708 | $81,990 |
| 2019 | $3,104 | $237,940 | $157,557 | $80,383 |
| 2018 | $3,041 | $233,275 | $154,468 | $78,807 |
| 2017 | $2,992 | $228,701 | $151,439 | $77,262 |
| 2016 | $2,932 | $224,217 | $148,469 | $75,748 |
| 2015 | $2,902 | $220,850 | $146,239 | $74,611 |
| 2014 | $2,839 | $216,524 | $143,374 | $73,150 |
Source: Public Records
Map