NOT LISTED FOR SALE

316 E 13th St Ottawa, KS 66067

Estimated Value: $139,000 - $209,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
862 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,099 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 5-minute walk to Kanza Park
  • No HOA
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2025

Located in the City of Ottawa, in the Ottawa School District, and just down the street from Ottawa University, sits this fully remodeled move in ready ranch home. The house comfortably sits back off of the road, with a large yard, and includes an attached garage. This two bed one bath home boasts incredible updates throughout; including, refinished harwoods thouhgout, a fully remodeled kitchen with brand new stainless steel appliances, masterful tile work in the new bathroom, a brand new roof, new HVAC, new vinyl windows, and plenty more to provide any new homeowner piece of mind in their next home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

McQueeny Goodwin Group

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc. Brokerage Phone: 913-871-4810 Listed on: 03/24/2025

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.

Co-Listed By

Jack Goodwin

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc. Brokerage Phone: 913-871-4810 License #2022042564

Last Buyer's Agent

Michele Sherpy

Prestige Real Estate License #00245266

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,477

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,125 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 862 Sq Ft Home
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Garfield Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 131-01-0-30-13-002.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,477

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,125 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 862
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSKW01
  • Co List Office Name: Keller Williams Realty Partner
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-906-5400
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: McQueeny Goodwin Group
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW01
  • List Office Name: Keller Williams Realty Partner
  • List Office Phone: 913-906-5400
  • Living Area: 862
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 913-871-4810
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10125
  • Parcel Number: 131-01-0-30-13-002.00-0
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Garfield
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1477
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2002
Bought by
Sights Robert W
Current Estimated Value
$182,778

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sights Robert W $53,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold -- -- --
03/30/2025 03/30/25 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2025 03/24/25 For Sale $219,900 -- $255 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,477 $10,271 $6,159 $4,112
2024 $1,477 $10,272 $5,236 $5,036
2023 $1,425 $9,338 $3,849 $5,489
2022 $1,668 $10,431 $3,381 $7,050
2021 $1,588 $9,391 $3,056 $6,335
2020 $1,562 $9,030 $3,056 $5,974
2019 $1,472 $8,361 $2,821 $5,540
2018 $1,407 $7,934 $2,821 $5,113
2017 $1,339 $7,509 $1,927 $5,582
2016 $1,458 $8,268 $1,927 $6,341
2015 $1,349 $8,061 $1,927 $6,134
2014 $1,349 $7,946 $1,927 $6,019

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2537861

Heartland MLS

APN: 131-01-0-30-13-002.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.