$770,300
SOLD APR 24, 2026
6 Beds
4 Baths
3,716 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$207 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

238 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Experience private, multigenerational living in the heart of Eugene’s lush forested hills. Just minutes from parks, a dog park, and scenic hiking trails, this 3,716 SF retreat blends nature with comfort—often described as the most luxurious treehouse and a dream for nature lovers. With 7 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and two full kitchens, this home offers flexibility for extended family living or continued use as a successful short-term rental/Airbnb. The lower level features a separate living area with private access, its own kitchen, and laundry—ideal for guests or income potential. Abundant natural light streams through expansive windows, highlighting oak floors and custom built-ins throughout. Unwind in the cedar bathhouse with a built-in hot tub or nurture your green thumb in the optional greenhouse. Entertain with ease on the large covered upper deck or host magical evenings on the lower cedar deck under the stars. The owner's suite boasts a gas fireplace, cozy window nook, private bath, and exterior access. With multiple entrances and endless possibilities, this unique property is a true Eugene gem.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josh Cooley

Keller Williams The Cooley Real Estate Group License #200709155 Listed on: 07/11/2025

Keller Williams The Cooley Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Hayter

Coldwell Banker Professional Group License #200908135

Coldwell Banker Professional Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,374 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Secluded Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned RES R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,716 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Elevator
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0727097

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,690

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Accessibility: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 770300.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: BuiltinFeatures,Dishwasher,EatBar,ExteriorEntry,Pantry
  • Room 12 Features: FireplaceInsert
  • Room 13 Features: Bathroom,BayWindow,ExteriorEntry,Fireplace
  • Room 8 Features: ExteriorEntry
  • Room 9 Features: BuiltinFeatures,Deck,ExteriorEntry,SlidingDoors
  • Room14Features: BuiltinFeatures,Deck,EatingArea,ExteriorEntry,Fireplace,Kitchen
  • Room 14 Level: Lower
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: CaregiverQuarters, MainFloorBedroomBath, NaturalLighting
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.0
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, LaminateFlooring, Laundry, SoakingTub, SolarTube, TileFloor, WalltoWallCarpet, WoodFloors
  • Room 4 Description: _4thBedroom
  • Room 4 Level: Lower
  • Room 5 Description: _5thBedroom
  • Room 5 Features: Bathroom,ExteriorEntry
  • Room 5 Level: Lower
  • Room 6 Description: _6thBedroom
  • Room 6 Features: ExteriorEntry
  • Room 6 Level: Lower
  • Basement: Finished, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit
  • Window Features: DoublePaneWindows
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, GasAppliances, Pantry, PlumbedForIceMaker, RangeHood, SolidSurfaceCountertop, StainlessSteelAppliance
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, WoodBurning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • BathroomsFullLowerLevel: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 2.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 2.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 0.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt10000to14999
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Main
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Main
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: WoodSiding
  • Exterior Features: BuiltinHotTub, CoveredDeck, Deck, Fenced, Greenhouse, GuestQuarters, Yard
  • Lot Size: 10,000 to 14,999 SqFt

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES R1
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.0
  • Parcel #: 0727097

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6690.17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Sold by
Sarvis Joshua and Dunn Kelly C
Bought by
Gabrielsen Lance
Seller's Agent
Josh Cooley
Keller Williams The Cooley Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Tim Hayter
Coldwell Banker Professional Group
List Price
$779,000
Sold Price
$770,300
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,700
-1.12%
Views
520

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.58%
Original Mortgage
$616,240
Outstanding Balance
$615,639
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$152,498

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2003
Sold by
Segel Matthew and Segel Jennifer
Bought by
Sarvis Joshua C and Dunn Kelly C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,500
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2002
Sold by
Wagener Melody H
Bought by
Segel Matthew and Segel Jennifer

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $770,300 Cascade Title
Warranty Deed $285,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Or
Warranty Deed $310,000 Western Title & Escrow Compa
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $616,240 New Conventional
Previous Owner $256,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $770,300 +1.5% $207 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2026 01/11/26 Price Changed $758,999 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $759,000 -2.1% $204 / Sq Ft
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Price Changed $775,000 -0.5% $209 / Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 For Sale $779,000 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,690 $343,371 -- --
2024 $6,607 $333,370 -- --
2023 $6,607 $323,661 -- --
2022 $6,190 $314,234 $0 $0
2021 $5,814 $305,082 $0 $0
2020 $5,834 $296,197 $0 $0
2019 $5,634 $287,570 $0 $0
2018 $5,304 $271,063 $0 $0
2017 $5,066 $271,063 $0 $0
2016 $4,940 $263,168 $0 $0
2015 $4,799 $255,503 $0 $0
2014 $4,702 $248,061 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 307546500

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 0727097

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.