3161 Padre St Lafayette, CA 94549
Estimated Value: $1,380,000 - $1,758,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,010
Sq Ft
$774/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3161 Padre St, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $1,555,046, approximately $773 per square foot. 3161 Padre St is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Pleasant Hill Elementary School, Pleasant Hill Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2018
Sold by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Bought by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$557,900
Outstanding Balance
$485,698
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,069,348
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2012
Sold by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Bought by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$406,400
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2011
Sold by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Bought by
Carlson Jonathan O and Carlson Kelly B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$408,500
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2011
Sold by
Carlson Jonathan O and Carlson Kelly B
Bought by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$408,500
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2009
Sold by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Bought by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Carlson Jonathan O and Carlson Kelly B
Bought by
Carlson Jonathan Otis and Carlson Kelly Butler
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2001
Sold by
Proctor Donald R and Proctor Patricia A
Bought by
Carlson Jonathan O and Carlson Kelly B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$530,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 1994
Sold by
Lynch Daniel J and Lynch Karen M
Bought by
Proctor Ii Donald R and Proctor Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlson Jonathan Otis | -- | Servicelink | |
| Carlson Jonathan Otis | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Carlson Jonathan O | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Carlson Jonathan Otis | -- | None Available | |
| Carlson Jonathan O | $530,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Proctor Ii Donald R | $337,500 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carlson Jonathan Otis | $557,900 | |
| Closed | Carlson Jonathan Otis | $406,400 | |
| Closed | Carlson Jonathan O | $408,500 | |
| Closed | Carlson Jonathan Otis | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Carlson Jonathan O | $530,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Proctor Ii Donald R | $270,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,155 | $834,135 | $413,634 | $420,501 |
| 2024 | $9,765 | $817,780 | $405,524 | $412,256 |
| 2023 | $9,765 | $801,746 | $397,573 | $404,173 |
| 2022 | $9,682 | $786,027 | $389,778 | $396,249 |
| 2021 | $9,476 | $770,616 | $382,136 | $388,480 |
| 2019 | $9,288 | $747,760 | $370,802 | $376,958 |
| 2018 | $8,963 | $733,099 | $363,532 | $369,567 |
| 2017 | $8,697 | $718,725 | $356,404 | $362,321 |
| 2016 | $8,499 | $704,633 | $349,416 | $355,217 |
| 2015 | $8,442 | $694,050 | $344,168 | $349,882 |
| 2014 | $8,343 | $680,456 | $337,427 | $343,029 |
Source: Public Records
Map