3165 Melbury Dr Columbus, OH 43221
Estimated Value: $741,000 - $863,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
3,661
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3165 Melbury Dr, Columbus, OH 43221 and is currently estimated at $824,918, approximately $225 per square foot. 3165 Melbury Dr is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Ridgewood Elementary School, Hilliard Tharp Sixth Grade Elementary School, and Hilliard Weaver Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Tong Family Revocable Living Trust and Tong Holly Ross
Bought by
Tong Holly Ross
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2024
Sold by
Tong Holly Ross and Garay-Tong Angel
Bought by
Tong Family Revocable Living Trust and Tong
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2022
Sold by
Lang Lisa A
Bought by
Tong Holly Ross and Garay-Tong Angel
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2017
Sold by
King James S
Bought by
Lang Lisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$529,900
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2006
Sold by
King James S and King Colleen R
Bought by
King James S and King Colleen R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 1995
Sold by
Braun Douglas F
Bought by
King James S and King Colleen R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1994
Sold by
Scioto Woods Dev Co
Bought by
Douglas F Braun
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tong Holly Ross | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tong Family Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tong Holly Ross | $702,000 | Search2close | |
| Lang Lisa A | $529,900 | None Available | |
| King James S | -- | None Available | |
| King James S | $65,000 | -- | |
| Douglas F Braun | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lang Lisa A | $529,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,867 | $236,880 | $70,000 | $166,880 |
| 2024 | $15,867 | $236,880 | $70,000 | $166,880 |
| 2023 | $12,920 | $236,880 | $70,000 | $166,880 |
| 2022 | $13,178 | $192,290 | $39,900 | $152,390 |
| 2021 | $13,169 | $192,290 | $39,900 | $152,390 |
| 2020 | $13,136 | $192,290 | $39,900 | $152,390 |
| 2019 | $12,774 | $159,150 | $33,250 | $125,900 |
| 2018 | $12,002 | $159,150 | $33,250 | $125,900 |
| 2017 | $11,983 | $159,150 | $33,250 | $125,900 |
| 2016 | $11,938 | $146,940 | $25,660 | $121,280 |
| 2015 | $11,274 | $146,940 | $25,660 | $121,280 |
| 2014 | $11,294 | $146,940 | $25,660 | $121,280 |
| 2013 | $5,440 | $139,930 | $24,430 | $115,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map