3168 Orange St San Jose, CA 95127
Penitencia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,371,000 - $1,640,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,504
Sq Ft
$998/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3168 Orange St, San Jose, CA 95127 and is currently estimated at $1,500,649, approximately $997 per square foot. 3168 Orange St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Toyon Elementary School, Piedmont Middle School, and Piedmont Hills High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
Sold by
Nguyen James Hai and Nguyen Thanh Thuy Thi
Bought by
Nguyen James Hai and Nguyen Thanh Thuy Thi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2012
Sold by
Nguyen James Hai and Nguyen Thanh Thuy Thi
Bought by
Nguyen James Hai and Nguyen Thanh Thuy Thi
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1996
Sold by
Swanson Paul A and Swanson Elizabeth T
Bought by
Nguyen James Hai and Nguyen Thuy Thanh Thi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$14,965
Interest Rate
8.3%
Estimated Equity
$1,485,684
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nguyen James Hai | -- | None Available | |
| Nguyen James Hai | -- | None Available | |
| Nguyen James Hai | -- | None Available | |
| Nguyen James Hai | $260,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nguyen James Hai | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,715 | $423,430 | $170,996 | $252,434 |
| 2024 | $6,715 | $415,129 | $167,644 | $247,485 |
| 2023 | $6,572 | $406,990 | $164,357 | $242,633 |
| 2022 | $6,538 | $399,011 | $161,135 | $237,876 |
| 2021 | $6,305 | $391,188 | $157,976 | $233,212 |
| 2020 | $6,093 | $387,178 | $156,357 | $230,821 |
| 2019 | $5,857 | $379,588 | $153,292 | $226,296 |
| 2018 | $5,764 | $372,146 | $150,287 | $221,859 |
| 2017 | $5,782 | $364,850 | $147,341 | $217,509 |
| 2016 | $5,538 | $357,697 | $144,452 | $213,245 |
| 2015 | $5,468 | $352,325 | $142,283 | $210,042 |
| 2014 | $4,887 | $345,424 | $139,496 | $205,928 |
Source: Public Records
Map