3176 E Britain Ave Benton Harbor, MI 49022
Estimated Value: $198,000 - $221,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,460
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3176 E Britain Ave, Benton Harbor, MI 49022 and is currently estimated at $209,810, approximately $143 per square foot. 3176 E Britain Ave is a home located in Berrien County with nearby schools including Fair Plain Middle School, Benton Harbor High School, and Benton Harbor Charter School Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2007
Sold by
Irvin Michael and Irvin Rita K
Bought by
Irvin Michael and Irvin Rita K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$111,142
Outstanding Balance
$70,584
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$139,226
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Jerick Llc
Bought by
Irvin Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$83,100
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2003
Sold by
Williams Edgar D and Williams Ruby
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas and Saxon Mortgage Services Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 1995
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1993
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irvin Michael | -- | Meridian Title Corp | |
| Irvin Michael | $103,900 | Chicago Title | |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas | $86,319 | -- | |
| -- | $49,000 | -- | |
| -- | $49,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Irvin Michael | $111,142 | |
| Closed | Irvin Michael | $83,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,149 | $106,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,110 | $104,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,057 | $96,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,007 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,812 | $84,300 | $3,400 | $80,900 |
| 2020 | $1,836 | $78,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,755 | $61,900 | $900 | $61,000 |
| 2018 | $1,698 | $61,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,679 | $64,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,640 | $61,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,635 | $62,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $854 | $56,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map