$5,995,000

Estimated payment $34,671/month

Total Views 8,312
5 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,394 Sq Ft
$1,111 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Nestled on an oversized, ultra-rare 14,424 sq ft corner shaded by mature trees, and featuring 4 en-suite bedrooms upstairs, 3189 5th St offers timeless style, seamless indoor-outdoor living & coveted location in Boulder's beloved Newlands neighborhood. A covered front porch leads into warm, welcoming interiors filled with natural light, hardwood floors & detailed millwork. A cozy living room with a fireplace opens to a formal dining room-ideal for hosting. At the back of the home, a spacious family room boasts built-in shelving, coffered ceilings & stone fireplace. The adjacent kitchen includes a farmhouse sink, stainless steel appliances, pot filler, 6-burner gas range, generous center island & sunny breakfast nook. The main level is complete with a powder room, laundry room & thoughtfully designed mudroom with limestone flooring & custom lockers. Above the attached two-car garage, a separate wing offers multiple rooms with vaulted wood-beamed ceilings, a bathroom & direct access to the backyard-perfect for guests, an office, or a creative studio. Upstairs, tall ceilings continue throughout 4 en-suite bedrooms connected by a wide hardwood hallway. The expansive primary suite includes hardwood flooring, a private balcony with foothill views & 2 walk-in closets. The primary bathroom features a steam shower, water closet & double vanity. A built-in window bench at the end of the hall adds a charming touch. Outside, the home's stunning outdoor spaces are designed for both relaxation and entertaining. A stone patio includes an outdoor kitchen w/ bar seating, grill, beverage tap, fridge & sink. A retractable awning offers shade, while a fire pit, in-ground hot tub, pergola & tranquil water feature create spaces to gather or unwind. Terraced landscaping, sculptural plantings & grassy lawn complete the serene setting. Located on a quiet, tree-lined street with Mt Sanitas trail access just 2 blocks away, 3189 5th offers the perfect blend of beauty & everyday convenience.

Listing Agent

Zachary Zeldner

Coldwell Banker Realty 02 Brokerage Phone: 7204807650 Listed on: 09/05/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty 02

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $26,729

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southern Exposure
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Shingle Exterior
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 5,394 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0005713

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$26,729

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2005
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Co List Office Mls Id: IRECBR02
  • Subdivision Name: Newlands
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure, Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 7204807650
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Bar-B-Q, Disposal, Fire Alarm
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Two or More, Gas, Living Room, Family Room
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Wood Windows, Bay or Bow Window, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Steam Shower, High Ceilings, Crown Molding
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, House Faces East
  • View: Hills
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding, Wood Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System, Balcony, Hot Tub
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Electric: XCEL
  • Heating: Radiant
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available

• HighSchool: Boulder
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Casey

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SFR
  • Parcel #: R0005713
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 26729

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,729 $267,244 $130,250 $136,994
2024 $26,729 $267,244 $130,250 $136,994
2023 $25,346 $293,500 $144,352 $152,834
2022 $20,412 $219,807 $103,666 $116,141
2021 $19,464 $226,133 $106,649 $119,484
2020 $17,296 $198,705 $94,523 $104,182
2019 $17,032 $198,705 $94,523 $104,182
2018 $21,350 $246,247 $98,496 $147,751
2017 $20,682 $272,240 $108,893 $163,347
2016 $19,985 $230,863 $65,391 $165,472
2015 $18,924 $197,178 $85,650 $111,528
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/05/2025 09/05/25 For Sale $5,995,000 +122.0% $1,111 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $2,700,000 -- --
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $2,900,000 -- --
10/24/2014 10/24/14 Sold $2,900,000 -9.4% $538 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2014 09/24/14 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2014 08/29/14 For Sale $3,200,000 +18.5% $593 / Sq Ft
11/22/2013 11/22/13 Sold $2,700,000 -3.5% $503 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/23/2013 10/23/13 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2013 10/06/13 For Sale $2,797,000 -- $521 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $2,900,000 Heritage Title
Warranty Deed $2,700,000 Fidelity National Title Insu
Warranty Deed $2,500,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $2,800,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed $785,000 Land Title
Personal Reps Deed $685,800 Land Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $44,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $2,175,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $460,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $2,637,153 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $548,640 No Value Available
Previous Owner $255,543 FHA
Closed $255,543 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1043092

IRES MLS

APN: 1461244-02-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.