NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3203 NE 5th Ln Ankeny, IA 50021

Estimated Value: $335,000 - $365,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,414 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2023

Last sale price $341,000 $241 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,378 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

Welcome to this "like new" Copeland Plan built by Jerry's Homes in 2020. This ranch boasts vaulted ceilings, open floor plan and walkout a lot backing to green space. The main floor features three bedrooms on one side of the home, with a spacious primary suite with tray ceilings, large closet and a main floor laundry room. The kitchen opens up to your living space and dining space that leads out onto a nice sized deck to overlook your private lot. The basement is already has drywalled ceilings, and some framework completed with a bathroom stub already in place. You could finish another 1,000 sq ft easily on this one to give you a second living space, 4th bedroom and 3rd bathroom. You will enjoy this location as it is close to interstate access making it only a 15-minute drive to downtown DSM, or a quick 20 minutes to Ames as well.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emina Steward

RE/MAX Real Estate Center Listed on: 01/30/2023

RE/MAX Real Estate Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Tynesha Shivers

Century 21 Signature

Century 21 Signature

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,130

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 8,299

HOA Fees

  • $95 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,414 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio

Additional Features

  • 8,299 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • HOA Management Solutions Association
  • Built by Jerry's

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18100229388514

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,130

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

8,299 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$95 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Homebuilder: Jerry's
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 240.38
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 241.16
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Direct Vent Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, Laminate Floors, Vinyl Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Description: Walkout
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas
  • Family Room: 1st Floor
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1414
  • Total Sq Ft: 1414

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 414
  • Garage: 2 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 95.0000
  • Association Fee Term: Month
  • Association Fee: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Name: Deer Creek South
  • Management Firm: HOA Management Solutions

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1910
  • Lot S F: 8299
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18100229388514

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 5130.00
  • Net Taxes: 5130.00
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District: Ankeny

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2023
Closed on
Apr 10, 2023
Tynesha Shivers
Century 21 Signature
List Price
$339,900
Sold Price
$341,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.32%
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$349,929

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,929
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.85%
Original Mortgage
$334,823
Outstanding Balance
$324,910
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$25,019

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2020
Closed on
Dec 17, 2020
List Price
$270,600
Sold Price
$273,600
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.00%
Original Mortgage
$259,920
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2020
Closed on
Dec 16, 2020
List Price
$270,600
Sold Price
$273,600
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$259,920
Interest Rate
2.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Brendan $341,000 None Listed On Document
Dowie Matt $274,000 None Listed On Document
Dowie Matt $274,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Brendan $334,823
Previous Owner Dowie Matt $259,920
Previous Owner Dowie Matt $259,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Sold $341,000 +0.3% $241 / Sq Ft
02/15/2023 02/15/23 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2023 01/30/23 For Sale $339,900 +24.2% $240 / Sq Ft
12/21/2020 12/21/20 Sold $273,600 +1.1% $192 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/18/2020 12/18/20 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2020 09/21/20 For Sale $270,600 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,000 $340,900 $72,400 $268,500
2024 $5,000 $293,300 $62,200 $231,100
2023 $5,184 $293,300 $62,200 $231,100
2022 $5,130 $250,100 $54,700 $195,400
2021 $8 $250,100 $54,700 $195,400
2020 $8 $340 $340 $0
2019 $8 $340 $340 $0
2018 $8 $340 $340 $0

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 666843

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 181/00229-388-514

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.