NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,162,000 - $1,459,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
962 Sq Ft
$1,327/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2016

Last sale price $989,000 $1,028 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,938 / mo

73 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2016

Skipitty Hoppity up to this charming 1924 Spanish bungalow. Boogie into the bright living room with character coved ceilings & Batchelder fireplace. Waltz forward into formal dining room where dinners & conversations will turn into memories. If only, these walls could talk! Dance right into bright kitchen with cararra marble and farm sink. Moonwalk backwards into hallway to bedrooms waiting to be filled with dreams. Spacious bedroom has balcony for soaking up the sun, moon and stars. California weather friendly inside and out - great outdoor space with fire pit for the nights you want to camp. Prance around the yard and pick from the mini farmers market for mangoes, lemons and herbs. Break dance down to the reinvented garage which can be used as a creative/office space or for the guests that adore this house as much as you do. Such a cool spot located in the middle of everything. Close to Sunset Junction, Silver Lake Reservoir and Dog park, La Mill, Milk and other yummy spots.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luisa Ferrante

Sotheby's International Realty License #01281479 Listed on: 10/01/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Fan

License #01050040

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 3,727 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LAR2

Parking

  • Uncovered Parking

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5425-004-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

3,727 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Spanish
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Probate: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1924
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Decorative
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry
  • Laundry: Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Equipment: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5425-004-002
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3727

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2017
Sold by
Boyle Julia M
Bought by
Boyle Julia M and Julia Boyle Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,276,394

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2016
Closed on
Nov 22, 2016
Sold by
1977 Llc
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$989,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.75%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$336,353
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$940,041

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2016
Sold by
Woo Suzie
Bought by
1977 Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2015
Closed on
May 14, 2015
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.07%
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2007
Sold by
Ramirez Alfred R and Dolores F Ramirez Living Trust
Bought by
Ramirez Alfred R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2007
Sold by
Ramirez Alfred R
Bought by
Ramirez Dolores F and The Dolores F Ramirez Living T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2007
Sold by
Ramirez Dolores F and Dolores F Ramirez Living Trust
Bought by
Ramirez Alfred R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2005
Sold by
Ramirez Dolores F
Bought by
Ramirez Dolores F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$469,342
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2001
Sold by
Bulgier Maria F
Bought by
Bulgier Maria F and Maria F Bulgier Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Boyle Julia M -- None Available
Boyle Julia M $989,000 Title 365
1977 Llc -- None Available
Woo Suzie $450,000 None Available
Ramirez Alfred R -- None Available
Ramirez Dolores F -- None Available
Ramirez Alfred R -- None Available
Ramirez Dolores F -- Alliance Title Company
Bulgier Maria F -- --
Ramirez Dolores F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boyle Julia M $417,000
Previous Owner Woo Suzie $247,500
Previous Owner Ramirez Dolores F $469,342
Closed Ramirez Dolores F $469,342
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2016 12/22/16 Sold $989,000 -1.0% $1,028 / Sq Ft
12/13/2016 12/13/16 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2016 12/01/16 For Sale $999,000 +1.0% $1,038 / Sq Ft
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Off Market $989,000 -- --
10/01/2016 10/01/16 For Sale $999,000 +122.0% $1,038 / Sq Ft
06/30/2015 06/30/15 Sold $450,000 -10.0% $468 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2015 03/10/15 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2015 03/08/15 For Sale $500,000 -- $520 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,574 $1,147,811 $918,251 $229,560
2024 $13,574 $1,125,306 $900,247 $225,059
2023 $13,306 $1,103,243 $882,596 $220,647
2022 $12,677 $1,081,612 $865,291 $216,321
2021 $12,525 $1,060,405 $848,325 $212,080
2019 $12,143 $1,028,955 $823,164 $205,791
2018 $12,101 $1,008,780 $807,024 $201,756
2016 $5,547 $456,862 $355,337 $101,525
2015 $4,842 $397,691 $248,970 $148,721
2014 -- $389,902 $244,094 $145,808
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 16-167260

The MLS

APN: 5425-004-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.