NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 Chapel Loop Mandeville, LA 70471

Estimated Value: $759,000 - $851,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,011 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2017

Current estimated payment $4,874 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Pontchartrain Elementary School Rated A
  • French Provincial Architecture
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of May 2017

Custom home on oversized lot in gated Penns Chapel. Vacation at home w/heated saltwater pool, waterfall & covered patio w/outdoor speakers. Lush landscaping in front & back w/irrigation sys. Bright, open flr plan w/gourmet kitchen 5 burner gas stove & vented hood, center island, SS appliances (refrigerator inc.) & large walk-in pantry. Truly an entertainer's delight. Cozy keeping rm w/gas fireplace. 3 BR's up & Master, ofc & 5th BR down. Hardwood flrs throught, carpeted stairs, & ceramic tile in wet areas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

STEVE MACKENZIE

Coldwell Banker TEC License #000025626 Listed on: 03/09/2017

Coldwell Banker TEC

Last Buyer's Agent

JEFFERY FREDERICK

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100 License #995683448

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x182x224x285
  • Fenced
  • Oversized Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $90 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • French Provincial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,011 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70471321CHAPELLOOPNO22

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

HOA Fees

$90 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50x182x224x285
  • Subdivision Name: Penns Chapel Place
  • Directions: W. on Hwy 22 past Francos, left on Penns Chapel, Left into neighborhood.
  • Architectural Style: French/Provincial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 13
  • Year Built: 2004
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2004

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 4011.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Salt Water
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Covered
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Security: Security System, Gated Community
  • Cooling: Central Air, 3+ Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 269.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pontchartrain
  • High School: Mandeville
  • Middle Or Junior School: Tchefunte

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 70471321CHAPELLOOPNO22
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2026
Sold by
Linzy Nancy Anne and Early Fran Moale
Bought by
Nancy A Linzy Revocable Trust and Frances M Early Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$793,809

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
May 23, 2017
JEFFERY FREDERICK
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100
List Price
$575,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2011
Sold by
Wright Pena Teresa A and Pena Anthony
Bought by
Wilson Sara C and Wilson Scott C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Assumption

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2008
Sold by
Topel Robert P and Topel Christine B
Bought by
Pena Anthony and Pena Teresa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nancy A Linzy Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Linzy Nancy Anne $555,000 Old Republic National Title
Wilson Sara C $535,000 None Available
Pena Anthony $553,450 Platinum Title Mandeville
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wilson Sara C $375,000
Previous Owner Pena Anthony $248,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2017 05/23/17 Sold -- -- --
04/23/2017 04/23/17 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2017 03/09/17 For Sale $575,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,599 $62,506 $8,500 $54,006
2024 $6,599 $62,506 $8,500 $54,006
2023 $6,842 $53,208 $8,500 $44,708
2022 $605,862 $53,208 $8,500 $44,708
2021 $6,047 $53,208 $8,500 $44,708
2020 $6,041 $53,208 $8,500 $44,708
2019 $7,223 $52,687 $8,500 $44,187
2018 $7,233 $52,687 $8,500 $44,187
2017 $7,733 $55,806 $8,500 $47,306
2016 $7,794 $55,806 $8,500 $47,306
2015 $5,972 $49,119 $8,500 $40,619
2014 $5,909 $49,119 $8,500 $40,619
2013 -- $49,119 $8,500 $40,619
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2093910

APN: 52283

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.