NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 E Hughes St Marshall, MI 49068

Estimated Value: $255,997

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,168 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 4, 2019

Last sale price $152,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,773 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Hilly Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Marshall High School Rated 9+
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of January 2019

Spacious Home with room to live comfortably! Offerings include: 3 Bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, 1st floor laundry, family room with a wood burning fireplace, sliders to back deck, den off spacious kitchen. Home is freshly painted, with newer floor coverings- updated baths- priced to sell. Location is near elementary school, Kalamazoo River & Historic downtown Marshall- Call Mary Crosby to see this special buy. Pole barn style garage fits 4 cars plus storage shed in back for all the extras. Call 269-967-8296

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Crosby

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate License #6506040902 Listed on: 11/06/2018

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,967

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 21,910 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78x280
  • Shrub
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Hilly Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,168 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,967

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 74.72
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 78x280
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2168.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1967.0
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Lot Description:Rolling Hills: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Telephone Line: Yes
  • Heat Type:Hot Water: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Substructure:Michigan Basement: Yes
  • Windows:Storms: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 2168.0
  • Water None6: Yes
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Traditional: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood Floor: Yes
  • Flooring:Laminate Floor: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Broadband, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 2168.0
  • Window Features: Storms, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1148.0
  • Kitchen Features:Eating Area: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace:Family: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • List Price: 162000.0
  • Lot Features: Rolling Hills
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Exterior Material:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Public, None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size Area: 0.5
  • Lot Dimensions: 78x280
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21910.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1967.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2018
Closed on
Jan 4, 2019
Sold by
Lafleur Daniel P and Lafleur Deanna L
Bought by
Jones Benjamin
Seller's Agent
Mary Crosby
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Morgan Damron-Patterson
RE/MAX Perrett Associates
List Price
$162,000
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-6.17%
Current Estimated Value
$255,997

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$103,997
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.31%
Original Mortgage
$144,400
Outstanding Balance
$127,213
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,784

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 1998
Bought by
Lafleur Daniel P and Lafleur Deanna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 1994
Sold by
Flynn Patrick C and Flynn Elizabeth
Bought by
Fedak Richard D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 1994
Sold by
Fedak Richard D
Bought by
First National Bank Of Mi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1992

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Benjamin $152,000 None Available
Lafleur Daniel P $43,800 --
Fedak Richard D -- --
First National Bank Of Mi -- --
-- $43,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Benjamin $144,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/04/2019 01/04/19 Sold $152,000 -6.2% $70 / Sq Ft
11/30/2018 11/30/18 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2018 11/06/18 For Sale $162,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,644 $125,700 $0 $0
2024 $912 $108,500 $0 $0
2023 $4,167 $104,900 $0 $0
2022 $3,332 $87,400 $0 $0
2021 $4,039 $81,200 $0 $0
2020 $3,821 $72,200 $0 $0
2019 $0 $62,800 $0 $0
2018 $0 $61,500 $15,400 $46,100
2017 $0 $58,500 $0 $0
2016 $0 $59,300 $0 $0
2015 -- $54,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $53,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 18053976

MichRIC

APN: 53-001-823-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.