NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,243,000 - $4,216,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,301 Sq Ft
$1,131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 13, 2020

Last sale price $2,191,000 $664 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $22,042 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • City Lights View
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Top Of The World Elementary School Rated A+
  • Open Floorplan
  • 3-minute walk to Alta Laguna Park

About This Home

As of August 2020

Unique contemporary Mark Singer designed home located in the Top of the World neighborhood, a block away from Alta Laguna Park. This 2-story, 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 3,301 sq ft, home features clean lines, soaring ceilings, and an open floor plan, complemented by a soft neutral pallet with smooth stucco, rich woods, polished concrete, and walls of glass. A second story balcony wraps the upstairs and allows the entry level living areas to be flooded with natural light. A Euro-style chef’s kitchen features SieMatic cabinets, high-end stainless steel appliances, two sinks, a large pantry and a breakfast bar with counter seating. The luxurious master suite has a private terrace, a recently updated master bath and a walk in closet. Additional features include a private rear patio for entertaining, a full-size laundry room, an outdoor shower, zoned A/C, and a 2-car attached garage with Tesla charger. This home provides access to one of the state's most coveted school districts , recreational parks with top-notch hiking & biking trails, and downtown shopping and dining! Available for live tours via Zoom, Facetime or Instagram.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcus Skenderian

Compass License #01115339 Listed on: 05/30/2020

Compass

Co-Listed By

Brendalyn Michael

Compass License #01995548

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Halbert

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01992762

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,875 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,301 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 12300
  • Assessor Parcel Number 64150209

Year Built

Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,875 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Security System
  • Subdivision Name Other: Top Of The World (TOW)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 64150209
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3301.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Living Room Balcony, Open Floorplan, Pantry
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Concrete, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 663.74
  • Room Type: Jack & Jill, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Master Bath, Quartz Counters, Separate Tub And Shower, Soaking Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Utility Sink

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s), Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Enclosed
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Built-In Range, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Microwave
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry

• Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 83.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: TOW
  • Phone: On
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Hiking, Park, Mountainous, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights
  • Association Management: TOW

Schools

  • Elementary School: Top Of The World
  • High School: Laguna Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Thurston
  • Elementary School #2: TOTW
  • High School2: LAGBEA

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level with Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8875.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2037

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8875.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 626.32
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 12300

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2020
Closed on
Jun 29, 2020
Sold by
Fisher David N and The Fisher Family Trust
Bought by
Mccue Matthew and Attar Negar
Seller's Agent
Marcus Skenderian
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Halbert
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$2,199,000
Sold Price
$2,191,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-0.36%
Current Estimated Value
$3,733,917

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,542,917
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.73%
Original Mortgage
$1,299,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,149,708
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,584,209

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2013
Sold by
Fisher David N
Bought by
Fisher David N and Fisher Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2012
Sold by
Fisher David N
Bought by
Fisher David N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,250,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2010
Sold by
Fisher David N and Aslanian Linsam
Bought by
Fisher David N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2008
Sold by
Hayward Steven B
Bought by
Fisher David N and Aslanian Lisa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,612,500
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2003
Sold by
Hayward Steven B
Bought by
Hayward Steven B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2003
Sold by
Hayward Steven B and Hayward Jody A
Bought by
Hayward Steven B and Hayward Jody A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2002
Sold by
Hayward Steven B and Hayward Jody A
Bought by
Hayward Steven B and Hayward Jody A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$891,100
Interest Rate
6.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2000
Sold by
Hayward Steven B and Hayward Jody A
Bought by
Hayward Steven B and Hayward Jody A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2000
Sold by
Hsu John C
Bought by
Hayward Steven B and Hayward Jody A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccue Matthew $2,191,000 Chicago Title Company
Fisher David N -- None Available
Fisher David N -- Lsi
Fisher David N -- None Available
Fisher David N $2,150,000 Southland Title Corporation
Hayward Steven B -- --
Hayward Steven B -- --
Hayward Steven B -- --
Hayward Steven B -- American Title
Hayward Steven B -- --
Hayward Steven B -- First Southwestern Title Co
Hayward Steven B $949,000 First Southwestern Title Co
Hsu John C -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Hsu John C -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccue Matthew $1,299,000
Previous Owner Fisher David N $1,250,000
Previous Owner Fisher David N $1,612,500
Previous Owner Hayward Steven B $891,100
Previous Owner Hayward Steven B $750,000
Closed Hayward Steven B $151,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Sold $2,191,000 -0.4% $664 / Sq Ft
06/08/2020 06/08/20 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2020 05/30/20 For Sale $2,199,000 0.0% $666 / Sq Ft
01/11/2019 01/11/19 Rented $7,500 0.0% --
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Price Changed $7,500 -5.1% $2 / Sq Ft
10/03/2018 10/03/18 For Rent $7,900 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,534 $2,371,608 $1,310,641 $1,060,967
2024 $24,534 $2,325,106 $1,284,942 $1,040,164
2023 $24,267 $2,279,516 $1,259,747 $1,019,769
2022 $23,750 $2,234,820 $1,235,046 $999,774
2021 $23,235 $2,191,000 $1,210,829 $980,171
2020 $27,122 $2,582,249 $1,448,740 $1,133,509
2019 $26,631 $2,531,617 $1,420,333 $1,111,284
2018 $26,098 $2,481,978 $1,392,483 $1,089,495
2017 $25,565 $2,433,312 $1,365,179 $1,068,133
2016 $25,065 $2,385,600 $1,338,410 $1,047,190
2015 $24,672 $2,349,767 $1,318,306 $1,031,461
2014 $22,105 $2,099,011 $1,155,237 $943,774

MLS Number: LG20099042

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 641-502-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.