323 S Canal St Merced, CA 95341
South Merced NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $335,000 - $372,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,474
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 323 S Canal St, Merced, CA 95341 and is currently estimated at $359,350, approximately $243 per square foot. 323 S Canal St is a home located in Merced County with nearby schools including Farmdale Elementary School, Weaver Middle School, and El Capitan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Zamora Tomas Castro
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$84,794
Outstanding Balance
$58,460
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$300,890
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2011
Sold by
Salas Esteban
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2003
Sold by
Salas Angelica
Bought by
Salas Esteban
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,350
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zamora Tomas Castro | $87,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $116,450 | First American Title Company | |
| Salas Esteban | -- | Fidelity Title Company | |
| Salas Esteban | $191,000 | Fidelity Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zamora Tomas Castro | $84,794 | |
| Previous Owner | Salas Esteban | $162,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,395 | $109,261 | $13,810 | $95,451 |
| 2024 | $1,395 | $107,120 | $13,540 | $93,580 |
| 2023 | $1,292 | $105,021 | $13,275 | $91,746 |
| 2022 | $1,326 | $102,963 | $13,015 | $89,948 |
| 2021 | $1,392 | $100,945 | $12,760 | $88,185 |
| 2020 | $1,263 | $99,911 | $12,630 | $87,281 |
| 2019 | $1,233 | $97,953 | $12,383 | $85,570 |
| 2018 | $1,201 | $96,034 | $12,141 | $83,893 |
| 2017 | $1,174 | $94,152 | $11,903 | $82,249 |
| 2016 | $1,203 | $92,307 | $11,670 | $80,637 |
| 2015 | $1,145 | $90,921 | $11,495 | $79,426 |
| 2014 | $1,126 | $89,141 | $11,270 | $77,871 |
Source: Public Records
Map