NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3242 Rainier Ave Unit 3244 Columbus, OH 43231

Northern Woods Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $288,000 - $401,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,932 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2023

Last sale price $322,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,202 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 3-minute walk to Cooper Park
  • Westerville Central High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of July 2023

This lovely brick and stucco duplex is perfect for an owner/occupant or investor--located in Westerville Schools with Columbus taxes!!! Each side features 2 bedrooms and 1 bath (with more space in the basements for additional rooms), an attached 1 car garage and rear yard. Unit 3242 is MTM and paying $960/month and unit 3244 is $975/month.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rich Russo

Rich Russo Realty & Co. License #0700427811 Listed on: 06/09/2023

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Krohn

Rich Russo Realty & Co. License #2005007340

Last Buyer's Agent

Elisa Lowe

Keller Williams Consultants License #2017003008

Keller Williams Consultants

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,903

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 10,454

Home Design

  • 1,932 Sq Ft Home
  • Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stucco

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Shared Driveway

Additional Features

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Basement

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 600-134382

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,903

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Multi-Family
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub-Type: Duplex
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 11055
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-937-8699
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-937-8699
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 155.23
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Info Building Sq Ft: 1932.0
  • Miscellaneous Basement2: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central Air: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Exterior Features

  • Construction:Stucco2: Yes
  • Construction:Brick2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features Shared Driveway2: Yes
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: WESTERVILLE CSD 2514 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 600-134382
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2903.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2023
Closed on
Jun 23, 2023
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$322,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,100
7.37%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$339,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,664
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.91%
Original Mortgage
$273,700
Outstanding Balance
$265,802
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$73,862

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2008
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Boundtiful Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2008
Sold by
Miller Angela B
Bought by
Gmac Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2006
Sold by
Murtha Susan K and Murtha Matthew M
Bought by
Miller Angela B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,120
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2004
Sold by
Murtha Matthew M and Murtha Susan K
Bought by
Murtha Susan K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 1988
Bought by
Pohl Willi H and Pohl Veronica

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Da Mata Ademilson F $322,000 Service Title Agency
Boundtiful Investments Llc $137,500 Sovereign
Gmac Mortgage Llc $142,800 None Available
Miller Angela B $173,500 Valley Titl
Murtha Susan K -- --
Pohl Willi H $104,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Da Mata Ademilson F $273,700
Previous Owner Miller Angela B $130,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2023 07/12/23 Sold $322,000 +7.4% $167 / Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 For Sale $299,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,677 $92,720 $21,000 $71,720
2024 $4,677 $92,720 $21,000 $71,720
2023 $4,621 $92,720 $21,000 $71,720
2022 $2,903 $44,460 $4,730 $39,730
2021 $2,931 $44,460 $4,730 $39,730
2020 $2,921 $44,460 $4,730 $39,730
2019 $2,455 $35,560 $3,780 $31,780
2018 $2,995 $35,560 $3,780 $31,780
2017 $2,994 $35,560 $3,780 $31,780
2016 $3,580 $48,200 $13,370 $34,830
2015 $3,588 $48,200 $13,370 $34,830
2014 $3,591 $48,200 $13,370 $34,830
2013 $1,882 $50,715 $14,070 $36,645
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 223017546

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 600-134382

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.