Seller's Agent in 2020
bill Janovitz
Compass
(781) 856-0992
146 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,985,000 - $2,460,000
Located in the desirable Hillside neighborhood -- a short commute from Boston, a short drive to the Cape, & an ideal location for Milton Academy -- this inviting California-style midcentury-modern home, "the Cabot House," was custom designed, expanded, updated., & impeccably maintained. Sellers added a huge garage & great room above. The flexible open floor plan offers a suite of formal and informal living areas, with vaulted & beamed ceilings, stone fireplaces, lofts, and a chef's kitchen with a separate pantry. The living area is as warm as a Tuscan villa or French country home. The relationship between the indoors & out is almost seamless, with huge walls of glass doors that open to a wide stone patio, overlooking a large level back lawn. Set far back off the road back down a pebble drive, with a wide & deep professionally landscaped yard. Nestled amidst over 6,000 acres of legendary conservation land in the Blue Hills Reservation, this rare find is perfect for outdoor activities.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcnamara Edward | $1,499,000 | None Available | |
| Cahill Janet H | $1,185,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcnamara Edward | $299,999 | |
| Previous Owner | Cahill Janet H | $500,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2020 09/30/20 | Sold | $1,499,000 | -1.6% | $317 / Sq Ft |
| 08/06/2020 08/06/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/30/2020 07/30/20 | Price Changed | $1,524,000 | -4.7% | $323 / Sq Ft |
| 06/14/2020 06/14/20 | Price Changed | $1,599,000 | 0.0% | $338 / Sq Ft |
| 06/14/2020 06/14/20 | For Sale | $1,599,000 | +6.7% | $338 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2020 03/27/20 | Off Market | $1,499,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/17/2020 03/17/20 | For Sale | $1,649,000 | -- | $349 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,210 | $1,912,500 | $636,500 | $1,276,000 |
| 2024 | $20,270 | $1,856,200 | $607,500 | $1,248,700 |
| 2023 | $18,379 | $1,612,200 | $579,600 | $1,032,600 |
| 2022 | $17,253 | $1,383,600 | $579,600 | $804,000 |
| 2021 | $17,496 | $1,332,500 | $562,800 | $769,700 |
| 2020 | $16,887 | $1,287,100 | $558,300 | $728,800 |
| 2019 | $17,424 | $1,322,000 | $614,500 | $707,500 |
| 2018 | $18,493 | $1,339,100 | $632,000 | $707,100 |
| 2017 | $17,308 | $1,276,400 | $601,900 | $674,500 |
| 2016 | $16,258 | $1,204,300 | $544,900 | $659,400 |
| 2015 | $15,747 | $1,129,600 | $502,200 | $627,400 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
bill Janovitz
Compass
(781) 856-0992
146 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Thomas O'Neill
The Firm
(617) 721-5966
27 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 72634640
APN: MILT-000000-N000014-000004G
Ask me questions while you tour the home.