325 Melrose Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Homestead Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,194,000 - $2,669,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$1,248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 325 Melrose Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,495,844, approximately $1,247 per square foot. 325 Melrose Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2023
Sold by
Aston Joanna Margaret
Bought by
Joanna Aston Living Trust and Aston
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2021
Sold by
Aston Joanna M and Aston Joanna
Bought by
Aston Joanna M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,142,980
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2020
Sold by
Wilson Joshua E B
Bought by
Aston Joanna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2018
Sold by
Carini Remy A and Eugenie D Waldteifel Revocable
Bought by
Aston Joanna and Wilson Joshua E B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,168,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Waldteufel Eugenie D
Bought by
Waldteufel Eugenie D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joanna Aston Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Aston Joanna M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Aston Joanna | -- | None Available | |
| Aston Joanna | $1,460,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Waldteufel Eugenie D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Aston Joanna M | $1,142,980 | |
| Previous Owner | Aston Joanna | $1,168,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,500 | $1,966,833 | $822,014 | $1,144,819 |
| 2024 | $22,575 | $1,658,664 | $805,898 | $852,766 |
| 2023 | $22,110 | $1,626,145 | $790,098 | $836,047 |
| 2022 | $21,275 | $1,594,264 | $774,608 | $819,656 |
| 2021 | $20,831 | $1,563,011 | $759,423 | $803,588 |
| 2020 | $20,309 | $1,518,984 | $728,280 | $790,704 |
| 2019 | $18,804 | $1,489,200 | $714,000 | $775,200 |
| 2018 | $2,384 | $84,633 | $29,611 | $55,022 |
| 2017 | $2,366 | $82,974 | $29,031 | $53,943 |
| 2016 | $2,209 | $81,348 | $28,462 | $52,886 |
| 2015 | $2,028 | $80,125 | $28,034 | $52,091 |
| 2014 | $1,770 | $78,556 | $27,485 | $51,071 |
Source: Public Records
Map