NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $985,152 - $1,037,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,787 Sq Ft
$569/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2018

Last sale price $712,000 $398 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,106 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

Inviting Claremont family home in a serene neighborhood. Lovingly maintained by long time owners, this Lewis built home offers four bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms in a roomy single story floor plan of 1,787 square feet. Beautiful front garden filled with drought tolerant California native plants and an inviting large front patio welcomes you into a tiled entry way and step down into a living room and dining room with plenty of room for entertaining. Enjoy plenty of windows and natural light, high ceilings, recessed lighting, parquet and bamboo flooring, and a newer updated kitchen with new appliances. Low cost electric bills due to solar panels (paid for) and drought tolerant plants. Beautifully maintained back yard setting with a large covered patio, mature trees, flower beds and planters. Newer above ground spa perfect for enjoying the peaceful patio setting. Several lush fruit trees and storage shed for supplies. The three car garage is finished with epoxy flooring and has plenty of storage. Amazing Claremont location near award winning schools, parks, Claremont Colleges, as well as the Claremont Village and Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Gardens. A lovely place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SUSAN EMERSON

Vista Sotheby's International License #01410532 Listed on: 05/09/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Joli Gordien

GORDIEN & ASSOCIATES License #00837223

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 9,856 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,787 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Tax Tract Number 23973
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8306015045

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

9,856 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, outdoor shed, spa, fountain on patio
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8306015045
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1787.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: In Family Room, In Living Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 398.43
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Private, Above Ground
  • Window Features: Blinds, Garden Window(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters

• Builder Name: Lewis Homes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Concrete, Covered, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chapparal
  • High School: Claremont
  • Middle Or Junior School: El Roble
  • Elementary School #2: CHAPPA
  • High School2: CLAREM

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level with Street, Park Nearby, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9856.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 27
  • Tax Tract Number: 23973

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2018
Closed on
May 18, 2018
List Price
$690,000
Sold Price
$712,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
3.19%
Current Estimated Value
$993,695

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$281,695
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.64%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Budischak Sarah A $712,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Budischak Sarah A $400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/03/2018 07/03/18 Sold $712,000 +3.2% $398 / Sq Ft
05/14/2018 05/14/18 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2018 05/09/18 For Sale $690,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,609 $794,244 $504,881 $289,363
2024 $9,609 $778,672 $494,982 $283,690
2023 $9,406 $763,405 $485,277 $278,128
2022 $9,254 $748,437 $475,762 $272,675
2021 $9,113 $733,763 $466,434 $267,329
2019 $9,402 $712,000 $452,600 $259,400
2018 $2,556 $171,930 $32,775 $139,155
2016 $2,380 $165,255 $31,503 $133,752
2015 $2,347 $162,773 $31,030 $131,743
2014 $2,339 $159,586 $30,423 $129,163
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV18107944

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8306-015-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.