$315,000
PENDING

327 E Catalpa St Derby, KS 67037

Estimated payment $2,020/month

Total Views 1,846
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,365 Sq Ft
$133 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • Storm Windows
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Stone Creek Park

About This Home

Beautifully updated multi-level home in Derby, KS, ready for its next owner! This move-in ready property features fresh interior paint, a brand-new roof, and well-maintained carpet in the bedrooms—just 4 years old and freshly cleaned twice, giving it a like-new appearance. The kitchen is both stylish and functional with hard surface countertops, a pantry, and stainless steel appliances—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The walk-out level features a spacious family room (not a basement), offering a comfortable second living area with easy access to the outdoors. Step outside to enjoy the newly added deck, large oversized patio, and fully fenced yard—ideal for relaxing or hosting. The yard has been professionally regraded back to its original topography, and a sprinkler system makes upkeep simple. Additional updates include new gutters for added peace of mind. Located in a desirable area within walking distance to Derby Hills Elementary, this home blends comfort, care, and convenience—don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Dan Madrigal

Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty License #00052742 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,084

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-36-0-11-04-005.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,084

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Onsite Built
  • Reso Fencing: Wood
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level, 220 equipment
  • ResoLotFeatures: Standard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved Road
  • Co List Office Phone: 316-636-2323
  • Ownership: Individual
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Subdivision Name: RIDGEPOINT
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1353
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Family Room, Wood Burning, Glass Doors
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Coverings-Part, Wired for Surround Sound
  • Reso Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • DiningArea: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • FloodInsurance: Unknown
  • KitchenFeatures: Island,Pantry,Range Hood,Electric Hookup,Quartz Counters
  • TransactionType: For Sale
  • MarketingRemarks: Beautifully updated multi-level home in Derby, KS, ready for its next owner! This move-in ready property features fresh interior paint, a brand-new roof, and well-maintained carpet in the bedrooms—just 4 years old and freshly cleaned twice, giving it a like-new appearance. The kitchen is both stylish and functional with hard surface countertops, a pantry, and stainless steel appliances—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The walk-out level features a spacious family room (not a basement), offering a comfortable second living area with easy access to the outdoors. Step outside to enjoy the newly added deck, large oversized patio, and fully fenced yard—ideal for relaxing or hosting. The yard has been professionally regraded back to its original topography, and a sprinkler system makes upkeep simple. Additional updates include new gutters for added peace of mind. Located in a desirable area within walking distance to Derby Hills Elementary, this home blends comfort, care, and convenience—don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
  • Basement: Finished
  • Levels: Quad-Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1012
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Guttering - ALL, Sprinkler System, Frame w/Less than 50% Mas
  • Foundation Details: Walk Out At Grade, View Out
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Derby Hills
  • High School: Derby
  • Junior High Dist: Derby School District (USD 260)
  • Middle Or Junior School: Derby

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 217-36-0-11-04-005.00
  • Acreage: City Lot

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4083.69

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,136 $30,602 $5,647 $24,955
2023 $4,136 $30,602 $4,347 $26,255
2022 $3,646 $25,876 $4,106 $21,770
2021 $3,425 $23,955 $2,668 $21,287
2020 $3,297 $23,035 $2,668 $20,367
2019 $3,082 $21,528 $2,668 $18,860
2018 $2,926 $20,505 $2,231 $18,274
2017 $2,708 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,318 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $315,000 +23.5% $133 / Sq Ft
05/16/2022 05/16/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2022 04/01/22 For Sale $255,000 +45.8% $117 / Sq Ft
09/15/2015 09/15/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/29/2015 07/29/15 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2015 07/13/15 For Sale $174,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Kansas MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Security 1St Title
Warranty Deed -- Security 1St Title
Warranty Deed -- Sunflower Title
Joint Tenancy Deed -- South Kansas Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $124,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $137,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $20,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $112,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $119,225 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: South Central Kansas MLS

MLS Number: 671362

South Central Kansas MLS

APN: 217-36-0-11-04-005.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.