NOT LISTED FOR SALE

328 Calla Ln Powell, TN 37849

Estimated Value: $114,018 - $233,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
825 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2021

Last sale price $80,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 85% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $818 / mo

Highlights

  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Cottage
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

About This Home

As of December 2021

1930's Cottage with lots of character on a third of an acre in Powell!! A red metal roof, vinyl siding, vinyl windows, updated bathroom and a fenced side lot. Great potential with original hardwood flooring, lovely arches and a sunroom that runs the length of the home. Great Powell location and located in the USDA rural housing financing zone. Crawl space is walkable and there is a large storage building (280 s.f.) and a carport. All three structures have a metal roof! Septic system will need replacement or you can now tie it in to Hallsdale/Powell.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $447

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 825 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Bragg Resub Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot Pt13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 047PD01501

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$447

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 825
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 825

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Other, Rolling Slope
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size: 133x120xIrr
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 047PD01501
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 447
  • Tax Lot: Pt13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2019
Closed on
Dec 23, 2019
Sold by
King Lisa A
Bought by
Jollay Donna S
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$52,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-19.88%
Current Estimated Value
$148,255

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$96,255
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2018
Sold by
Jones Gearlene
Bought by
King Leonard

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jollay Donna S $52,000 First Priority Title Co Inc
King Leonard -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $64,900 -23.6% $74 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $85,000 +6.3% $103 / Sq Ft
12/08/2021 12/08/21 Sold $80,000 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft
12/08/2021 12/08/21 Sold $80,000 +53.8% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/21/2021 11/21/21 Pending -- -- --
12/23/2019 12/23/19 Sold $52,000 0.0% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/23/2019 12/23/19 Sold $52,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/27/2019 11/27/19 Pending -- -- --
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $314 $20,175 $0 $0
2024 $314 $20,175 $0 $0
2023 $314 $20,175 $0 $0
2022 $314 $20,175 $0 $0
2021 $447 $21,100 $0 $0
2020 $447 $21,100 $0 $0
2019 $447 $21,100 $0 $0
2018 $447 $21,100 $0 $0
2017 $447 $21,100 $0 $0
2016 $417 $0 $0 $0
2015 $417 $0 $0 $0
2014 $351 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3105612

Realtracs

APN: 047PD-01501

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.