$536,793
SOLD APR 3, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,722 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Mohawk Trails Elementary School Rated A
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Timeless Carmel Curb Appeal + Beautifully Maintained + Large Bonus Room Addition w/ Full Bath Ensuite + Carmel Schools + Turn Key Move In Ready + Great Yard/Lot = Perfection. Welcome home to a true Carmel win - 4 bed, 3.5 bath, 2,722 sqft. Home sits on at the end of a cul-de-sac in well loved East Carmel's Cool Creek North & has stately stone wrapped exterior. Home features a covered front sitting porch & gorgeous double glass front doors - a statement first impression. Home features a smart, open floorplan, hardwood floors throughout & abounding sunlight. Kitchen is fully remodeled & heart of the home-newer cabinets, reverse osmosis, gorgeous granite slab counters & a large granite topped island caps the kitchen off for extra prep & doubles as barstool seating or full table. Main floor features excellent use of space -a generously sized front sitting room, dedicated dining room, large kitchen, great room w/floor to ceiling stone hearth, mantle & fireplace is newly upgraded to remote gas ceramic log(2024)...then do not miss the large Bonus Room addition off great room. Here is the coveted additional space! The "basement above grade". The sqft you need w/ full bathroom ensuite. Use it for your lifestyle - Home Office/Gym/Playroom/5th Bedroom/Gaming...large enough to be used for two uses. Wow! All 4 bedrooms up: primary w/ full bath ensuite (tiled walk-in shower, walk-in closet, dual sinks) & second full bath. Home has a great yard with mature trees and Carmel-esque residential feel. Half court basketball in backyard w/ Gorilla hoop. Don't miss the epoxy floors in the garage. Enjoy the lifestyle Carmel has to offer: Carmel parks, parade, festivals, live music, farmers market, Christkindlmarkt, dining, shopping and miles of trails directly from your doorstep lead all the way to city center - restaurants/dining. This is a rare home you wait for, it checks all the boxes. This home is a perfect spot to feel both tucked away and a part of something vibrant. Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Yunker

Berkshire Hathaway Home Brokerage Email: nyunker@bhhsin.com License #RB20000339 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Berkshire Hathaway Home

Last Buyer's Agent

Matt McLaughlin

F.C. Tucker Company License #RB14049997

F.C. Tucker Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,038

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 121
  • Assessor Parcel Number 291029104031000018
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,038

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Building Area Total: 2722
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Subdivision Name: Cool Creek North
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: nyunker@bhhsin.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar
  • Living Area: 2722
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1714
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1008

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood With Stone
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 50
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association YN: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Clay Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sidewalks, Suburb, Mature Trees
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424
  • Parcel Number: 291029104031000018
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5038
  • Tax Lot: 121
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 2519
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mohawk Trails Elementary School
  • High School: Carmel High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$515,000
Sold Price
$536,793
Premium/Discount to List
$21,793
4.23%
Views
159

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.30%
Original Mortgage
$429,434
Outstanding Balance
$429,434
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$95,973

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Bower Joseph L and Bower Lauren E
Bought by
Fallon Christopher R and Fallon Sheila K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$297,500
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2016
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$270,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2012
Closed on
Nov 15, 2012
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$255,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.59%
Original Mortgage
$250,381
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2007
Sold by
Martin Joseph P and Martin Denise J
Bought by
Cumbay Traci and Cumbay Medhane G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,850
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $429,434 New Conventional
Previous Owner $297,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $170,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $250,381 FHA
Previous Owner $38,850 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $207,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $536,793 +4.2% $197 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $515,000 +90.7% $189 / Sq Ft
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Sold $270,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2016 05/19/16 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2016 05/19/16 For Sale $270,000 +5.9% $99 / Sq Ft
11/15/2012 11/15/12 Sold $255,000 0.0% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/07/2012 10/07/12 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2012 06/13/12 For Sale $255,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,039 $408,300 $126,700 $281,600
2024 $4,776 $451,600 $126,700 $324,900
2023 $4,776 $442,800 $117,900 $324,900
2022 $3,924 $346,100 $117,900 $228,200
2021 $3,331 $296,900 $117,900 $179,000
2020 $2,917 $265,000 $117,900 $147,100
2019 $3,002 $274,400 $64,000 $210,400
2018 $2,753 $257,700 $64,000 $193,700
2017 $2,721 $256,000 $64,000 $192,000
2016 $2,592 $244,300 $64,000 $180,300
2014 $2,330 $232,800 $50,700 $182,100
2013 $2,330 $222,200 $50,700 $171,500

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22082701

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 29-10-29-104-031.000-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.