NOT LISTED FOR SALE

329 Ferguson Rd Schellsburg, PA 15559

Estimated Value: $686,000 - $775,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,592 Sq Ft
$275/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2021

Last sale price $550,000 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,186 / mo

538 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 96.99 Acre Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Deck
  • 4 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2021

This picturesque farm offers 96.98 acres of mostly rolling fields with stunning views!! Main brick farmhouse offers 4-beds, 1.5 baths, kit w/ prep area, DR, LR, & a bonus room. Nicely updated and well maintained. There is a second home on the property consisting of a 3-beds, 1 bath, kit, LR & DR. Large bank barn, livestock feeder barn, livestock run-in shed, calf crib, & milk house. 40' x 80' workshop w/ attached 12' x 24' office and storage area, 56' x 80' workshop warehouse & a 4-car garage. Some land is fenced for pasture area, small pond on site, & each home has its own well and septic.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Bardell

Howard Hanna Bardell Realty License #RM423081 Listed on: 09/25/2019

Howard Hanna Bardell Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Colleen Fix

Howard Hanna Bardell Realty License #RS213763L

Howard Hanna Bardell Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,703

Year Built

  • Built in 1864

Lot Details

  • 96.99 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Year Round Access
  • Fenced
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number D.07-0.00-059

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,703

Year Built

Built in 1864

Lot Details

96.99 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 96.99
  • Subdivision Name: Unknown
  • Directions: GPS coordinates are correct.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2592.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1864
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 768.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen

• Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Views, Year Round Access
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Combination3: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Lot Features:Views: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick Veneer: Yes
  • Lot Features:Rolling Slope: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Pond: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Other
  • General Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes
  • Parking Features:Other24: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

• Zoning: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4224710.16
  • Parcel #: D.07-0.00-059
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3703.36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2019
Closed on
May 14, 2021
List Price
$689,900
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$139,900
-20.28%
Current Estimated Value
$713,042

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$163,042
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.34%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Outstanding Balance
$498,437
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$214,605

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1986
Bought by
Martha Summy J and Martha E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zeiset Wendell $550,000 None Available
Martha Summy J $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zeiset Wendell $550,000
Closed Zeiset Wendell $550,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2021 05/14/21 Sold $550,000 -20.3% $212 / Sq Ft
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2019 09/25/19 For Sale $689,900 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,590 $308,490 $70,490 $238,000
2024 $4,309 $308,490 $70,490 $238,000
2023 $6,497 $308,490 $70,490 $238,000
2022 $6,309 $308,490 $70,490 $238,000
2021 $6,049 $308,490 $70,490 $238,000
2020 $5,987 $308,490 $70,490 $238,000
2019 $5,647 $308,490 $70,490 $238,000
2018 $5,647 $482,200 $244,200 $238,000
2017 $6,778 $482,200 $244,200 $238,000
2016 -- $594,200 $356,200 $238,000
2014 -- $602,900 $364,900 $238,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 55949

Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

APN: 220-014758

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.