3298 Esperanza Dr Concord, CA 94519
Holbrook Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $659,000 - $747,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,650
Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3298 Esperanza Dr, Concord, CA 94519 and is currently estimated at $690,878, approximately $418 per square foot. 3298 Esperanza Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Holbrook Language Academy, El Dorado Middle School, and Mt. Diablo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2018
Sold by
Barnes Richard M and Barnes Kou
Bought by
Barnes Richard M and Barnes Kou M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2015
Sold by
Gazdar William M and Gazdar Teresa E
Bought by
Barnes Richard M and Barnes Kou
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$277,500
Outstanding Balance
$213,179
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$477,699
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2008
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Gazdar William M and Gazdar Teresa E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,320
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2008
Sold by
Lopez Natalie Anne
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2005
Sold by
Smyth Ernest
Bought by
Lopez Natalie Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2004
Sold by
Cabrera Mauro and Cabrera Mario Luis
Bought by
Smyth Ernest
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$382,500
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2002
Sold by
Cabrera Mauro and Cabrera Mario Luis
Bought by
Cabrera Mauro and Cabrera Mario Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
8.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2001
Sold by
Mendoza Lilian Lorena
Bought by
Cabrera Mario Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,900
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2001
Sold by
Thielamay Sanjiva
Bought by
Cabrera Mauro and Cabrera Mario Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,900
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1998
Sold by
Thielamay Diana T
Bought by
Thielamay Sanjiva
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,641
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes Richard M | -- | None Available | |
| Barnes Richard M | $370,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Gazdar William M | $273,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $451,778 | Landsafe Title | |
| Lopez Natalie Anne | $515,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Smyth Ernest | $425,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Cabrera Mauro | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Cabrera Mario Luis | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Cabrera Mauro | $280,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Thielamay Sanjiva | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Thielamay Sanjiva | $167,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barnes Richard M | $277,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gazdar William M | $218,320 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Natalie Anne | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smyth Ernest | $382,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cabrera Mauro | $292,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cabrera Mauro | $265,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Thielamay Sanjiva | $162,641 | |
| Closed | Thielamay Sanjiva | $8,132 | |
| Closed | Lopez Natalie Anne | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,922 | $444,675 | $300,457 | $144,218 |
| 2024 | $5,649 | $435,957 | $294,566 | $141,391 |
| 2023 | $5,649 | $427,410 | $288,791 | $138,619 |
| 2022 | $5,563 | $419,030 | $283,129 | $135,901 |
| 2021 | $5,422 | $410,815 | $277,578 | $133,237 |
| 2019 | $5,312 | $398,632 | $269,346 | $129,286 |
| 2018 | $5,107 | $390,816 | $264,065 | $126,751 |
| 2017 | $4,933 | $383,154 | $258,888 | $124,266 |
| 2016 | $4,788 | $375,642 | $253,812 | $121,830 |
| 2015 | $3,860 | $292,509 | $171,434 | $121,075 |
| 2014 | $3,347 | $248,500 | $145,641 | $102,859 |
Source: Public Records
Map