NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Ferguson Dr Sidney, ME 04330

Estimated Value: $379,288 - $474,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,976 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2016

Last sale price $188,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,439 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2016

Very nice Cape style home located in a nice neighborhood in tax friendly Sidney. Private location- house sits back from the road, 3BR, 2 baths, Jacuzzi tub in master bath, cathedral ceilings, bright & sunny throughout, Slate kitchen counters w/bar, full length Farmers Porch, 2 pellet stoves and BBHW. Nice family room and office in daylight basement & more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Pepin

Sprague & Curtis Real Estate Brokerage Email: jim@spragueandcurtis.com Listed on: 08/18/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Fortin

Century 21 Venture Ltd.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,119

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1.42 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Jetted Tub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Natural Gas Not Available
  • Private Water Source
  • Private Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31-8

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,119

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.42
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Rt 27 Augusta to Middle Road into Sidney, LEFT on Ferguson Drive, #33 on RIGHT.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1556.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Attribution Contact: jim@spragueandcurtis.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 95.14
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.42
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1556.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 420.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling5: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Pellets: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Heat Stove11: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Jetted Tub6: Yes
  • Family Room Amenities:Heat Stove9: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Very nice Cape style home located in a nice neighborhood in tax friendly Sidney. Private location- house sits back from the road, 3BR, 2 baths, Jacuzzi tub in master bath, cathedral ceilings, bright & sunny throughout, Slate kitchen counters w/bar, full length Farmers Porch, 2 pellet stoves and BBHW. Nice family room and office in daylight basement & more!
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 420.0
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Wooded, Neighborhood, Rural, Subdivided
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 61855.2
  • Parcel #: 999999
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2119.0
  • Tax Lot: 31-8
  • Tax Year: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2016
Closed on
Sep 27, 2016
Tim Fortin
Century 21 Venture Ltd.
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$188,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-1%
Current Estimated Value
$418,572

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$230,572
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.67%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2016 09/23/16 Sold $188,000 -1.0% $95 / Sq Ft
08/18/2016 08/18/16 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2016 08/18/16 For Sale $189,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,474 $396,500 $91,900 $304,600
2024 $2,252 $258,800 $61,300 $197,500
2023 $2,161 $258,800 $61,300 $197,500
2022 $2,057 $258,800 $61,300 $197,500
2021 $2,401 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2020 $2,292 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2019 $2,292 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2018 $2,164 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2017 $2,136 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2016 $2,118 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2015 $2,127 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2014 $1,981 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
2013 $1,821 $182,600 $40,800 $141,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1279408

Maine Listings

APN: SIDN-000065-000000-000031-000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.