$447,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

33 Thunderbird Cir Pinehurst, NC 28374

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,248 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$199 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

14 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 33 Thunderbird Circle in desirable Doral Woods! This attractive home offers comfortable golf community living with thoughtful updates throughout. Features include a separate golf cart entrance to the garage, tankless water heater, newer patio doors, and an updated kitchen with Bosch appliances and skylights that bring in wonderful natural light while providing modern convenience. New carpet in both the primary and a secondary bedroom adds warmth and comfort, making this home move-in ready for its next owners. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence in the heart of Doral Woods or the perfect second home or golf retreat, this property offers exceptional value and flexibility. Priced to sell--don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Hurt

Pines Sotheby's International Realty License #321501 Listed on: 03/22/2026

Pines Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Taylor Norbury

Keller Williams Pinehurst License #322684

Keller Williams Pinehurst

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,180

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 12,032 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 106.38x123x85.94x132.86
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Interior Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00024428

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,180

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: STR
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Disposal, Cooktop, Gas Range
  • Original List Price: 525000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2248.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Type Type: 3 Bedroom
  • Island Or Mainland: Island
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 233.54
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space2
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Kitchen Island, Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bathroom 1, Dining Area, Sunroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Laundry, Great Room
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Floored - Partial, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 2200 - 2399
  • Floor Plans Count: 1
  • Floor Plans Change Timestamp: 2026-03-18T00:07:29Z

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Aggregate, Garage Door Opener, Garage6
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, Moore County Public Works
  • Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Trash Provider: Moore County Utilities
  • Water Provider: Moore County Public Works

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pinehurst Elementary
  • High School: Pinecrest High
  • Junior High Dist: Moore County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Pine Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 4923
  • Deed Page: 176.00
  • Zoning: R10
  • Lot Features: Interior Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size: 106.38X123X85.94X132.86
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12032.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-04-05
  • Parcel#: 00024428
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Book Number: n/a
  • Tax Map Number: n/a
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: n/a
  • Tax Amount: 2179.8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2018
Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
Sold by
Patterson Mary K
Bought by
Munro Donald Maurice and Munro Marilyn Barbara
Seller's Agent
Peggy Floyd
Keller Williams Pinehurst
Buyer's Agent
Greg Sasser
Coldwell Banker Advantage-Southern Pines
Sold Price
$221,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $221,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $447,000 -14.9% $199 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $525,000 +137.0% $234 / Sq Ft
01/08/2018 01/08/18 Sold $221,500 -- $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,123 $380,750 $85,000 $295,750
2024 $2,180 $380,750 $85,000 $295,750
2023 $2,275 $380,750 $85,000 $295,750
2022 $1,973 $236,300 $60,000 $176,300
2021 $2,044 $236,300 $60,000 $176,300
2020 $2,023 $236,300 $60,000 $176,300
2019 $2,023 $236,300 $60,000 $176,300
2018 $2,044 $255,550 $60,000 $195,550
2017 $2,019 $255,550 $60,000 $195,550
2015 $1,981 $255,550 $60,000 $195,550
2014 $1,922 $251,240 $57,000 $194,240
2013 -- $251,240 $57,000 $194,240

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100560893

Hive MLS

APN: 8562-18-30-3249

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.