331 Wakefield Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $230,000 - $285,973
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,902
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 331 Wakefield Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $258,743, approximately $136 per square foot. 331 Wakefield Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2023
Sold by
Effrin Investing Llc
Bought by
Bacchus Horace
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$249,900
Outstanding Balance
$244,728
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$14,015
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2023
Sold by
Tucker Carol
Bought by
Effrin Investing Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Johnson Eugene
Bought by
Tucker Tavain
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,318
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bacchus Horace | $249,900 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Effrin Investing Llc | $125,000 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Tucker Tavain | $76,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bacchus Horace | $249,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Tucker Tavain | $75,318 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,111 | $259,400 | $54,000 | $205,400 |
| 2024 | $2,689 | $233,800 | $54,000 | $179,800 |
| 2023 | $1,847 | $159,200 | $54,000 | $105,200 |
| 2022 | $1,763 | $149,400 | $50,000 | $99,400 |
| 2021 | $1,736 | $129,500 | $40,000 | $89,500 |
| 2020 | $1,586 | $127,900 | $40,000 | $87,900 |
| 2019 | $1,570 | $126,600 | $40,000 | $86,600 |
| 2018 | $1,514 | $114,500 | $40,000 | $74,500 |
| 2017 | $1,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,514 | $114,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,706 | $130,800 | $40,800 | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map